World Cup 82

From NationStates Sports Wiki
Revision as of 11:11, 23 February 2021 by 203.219.252.151 (talk) (→‎Group D)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search


World Cup 82
Teams 32  (from entrants)
Host(s)  Valanora
 Apox
Champions  Vilita (5th title)
Second  Turori
Third  The Holy Empire
Matches played 64
Goals scored ??  (average ?? per match)
Affiliated tournaments Cup of Harmony 74
Baptism of Fire 69
Previous World Cup 81
Next World Cup 83

World Cup 82 is an international football tournament which was held in Valanora and Apox. Defending champions Vilita won their fifth World Cup title against Turori in the final at The Battleground in Raynor City, joining Starblaydia and Valanora as the teams with the most World Cup titles.

Host selection[edit]

The sole bid to host the 82nd World Cup was from Valanora and Apox, with administrative and logistical support to be provided by the associations of Mrrin and Cosumar. The bid was awarded hosting rights by a vote of the World Cup Committee with 13 voting in favour and 1 to re-open the bidding process.

Teams[edit]

Thirty teams qualified for the World Cup from 150 entrants, with the two co-hosts qualifying automatically. KPB ranks at the beginning of the qualification round are shown in brackets.

  • Apox (31)
  • Audioslavia (29)
  • Banija (21)
  • Bongo Johnson (156)
  • Brenecia (5)
  • Cassadaigua (22)
  • Baker Park (26)
  • Cosumar (15)
  • Darmen (20)
  • Damukuni (39)
  • Equestrian States (10)
  • Eura (4)
  • Farfadillis (7)
  • Free Republics (9)
  • Jeruselem (41)
  • Juvencus (32)
  • Mercedini (27)
  • Mriin (18)
  • Nephara (3)
  • Nova Anglicana (30)
  • Pasarga (11)
  • Qasden (24)
  • Qusmo (40)
  • Sargossa (19)
  • South Covello (2)
  • Starblaydia (15)
  • The Holy Empire (12)
  • Turori (6)
  • Valanora (14)
  • Valladares (62)
  • Vilita (1)
  • 95X (52)

Stadiums[edit]

Stadium City Capacity
Stadium of Apox Apox Dwile 80,000
The APX Sports Stadium Apox Dwile 60,000
The Barbaria Apox Gwinevra 50,000
The Garganaut Apox Dwile 50,000
The Celebratory Stadium Apox Cawln 45,000
Village Green Apox Barbury 40,000
Lime Ground Apox Urbanista 36,000
Ground of Champions Apox Wofford 33,000
River Exe Ground Apox Exton 32,000
The Battleground Valanora Raynor City 78,000
Artani Valanora Mar Sara 74,000
Angelotic Temple Valanora Longview 71,000
The White Fortress Valanora Gladerial 70,000
Donna Cathedral Valanora Mar Sara 60,000
Hatire Memorial Valanora Capri 60,000
Hellgate Valanora Raynor City 54,000
Aranfield Bridge Valanora Everlin 52,000
Duran Palace Valanora Valanari 51,000
Castle de Mot Valanora Wexax 49,000
Rose Gardens Valanora Kareen 49,000
Turmondale Grounds Valanora Raynor City 43,000
The Tar Pit Valanora Char Sara 39,000
Metropolis Valanora Ibini 39,000
Miner's Haven Valanora Goldsan 36,000
Lathal Valanora Ianisle 29,000

Qualification[edit]

Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Brenecia 43 Eura 40 The Holy Empire 44 Nova Anglicana 35 Bongo Johnson 33
Banija 36 Audioslavia 40 Qasden 43 Jeruselem 31 Damukuni 31
HUElavia 29 Drawkland 30 Brusseldorf 30 Main Nation Ministry 31 Ko-oren 31
Eshan 26 Lochario 30 Eastfield Lodge 24 Barunia 27 Ethane 30
Alenburg 23 Oberour Ar Moro 28 Libertas Omnium Maximus 20 Zwangzug 23 Siovanija & Teusland 27
Geisenfried 21 Darkmania 18 Dritten Asopie 20 Vakolicci Haven & Celeria 22 Spokane 20
Xanneria 21 Kevagaria 14 Acapais 19 Joshenia 22 Euran Oceania Territories 19
Grod Island 18 Rakivland 13 Santa Regada 18 Libera Populum 22 Libonesia 16
Porabasta 14 TigerSharkistan 13 Quakmybush 14 Antahbrantahstan 12 Holy Marsh 16
New and Improved Peru 13 San Rocca 11 Sulsuland 12 Gor Kebab 11 Freeport 13
Group 6 Group 7 Group 8 Group 9 Group 10
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Free Republics 45 Sargossa 39 South Covello 39 Nephara 52 Turori 38
Darmen 41 Pasarga 34 Juvencus 39 Baker Park 39 95X 36
Taeshan 32 Squornshelan Remnant States 31 New Lusitania 28 Dreamplanet 29 Kita-Hinode 35
The Macabees 30 Devonta 29 Baranil 25 Walenstein 27 Olastor 28
Balqia 23 Crystalline Caverns 22 Alpine Union 24 Tinhampton 26 Kelssek 27
Cobrio 21 Gutulia 18 Osarius 22 Natanians and Nosts 20 Bohr 21
Adab 18 North Prairie 18 Zuiopien 20 ROBOSTANIA 19 Cosneolta 16
Gladom Newion 16 Fevhader 16 Kernovi 19 Blaneu 16 Flaw 16
Skarten 15 Sorrentopia 14 Saint Emelie 17 Astoria 12 Migli 15
Geektopia 12 Najaf 13 Bjornoya 10 Pridnestrovia 11 Alanikka 11
Group 11 Group 12 Group 13 Group 14 Group 15
Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts Team Pts
Cosumar 36 Farfadillis 49 Vilita 42 Cassadaigua 36 Equestrian States 42
Qusmo 29 Mriin 34 Valladares 42 Starblaydia 35 Mercedini 37
Kavagrad 28 Beepee 30 Savojarna 40 Filindostan 35 Lisander 35
Saltstead 28 Melbergia 26 Abanhfleft 34 Polkopia 28 Krytenia 29
Mytanija 27 Apl0n 25 Competitive Solitaire 26 Omerica 27 Garifunya 25
Mattijana 26 Acronius 22 Busoga Islands 17 The Sherpa Empire 23 Kandorith 23
Sajnur 24 Petroslovania 20 Ashaie 16 Abristan 23 Pratapgadh 18
Velestria 22 Eraman 19 Soviet Micronesia 13 Tiiwark 19 Indusse 18
Alluersia 19 Ofasval 13 Nottinhaps 12 North Qandana 13 Ancherion 15
Vartugia 8 New West Guiana 7 Bysantia 12 Britaen 12 Zeniyadh 12

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Baker Park 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 7
 Apox 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
 Free Republics 3 1 1 1 3 5 -2 4
 Bongo Johnson 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0
Apox 2-1 Bongo Johnson
The APX Sports Stadium, Dwile

Free Republics 2-2 Baker Park
Smith 46'
Holm
Agahambri
Ashcroft (pen.) 90+4'
River Exe Ground, Exton

Bongo Johnson 1-5 Baker Park
River Exe Ground, Exton
Apox 3-0 Free Republics
The APX Sports Stadium, Dwile

Free Republics 1-0 Bongo Johnson
River Exe Ground, Exton

Baker Park 2-0 Apox
  • Shaw 30'
  • Bozeman 48'
The APX Sports Stadium, Dwile

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Equestrian States 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
 Vilita 3 1 2 0 7 6 +1 5
 Mercedini 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2
 Juvencus 3 0 2 1 2 3 -1 2
Mercedini 0-1 Equestrian States
Aiza 7'
The Garganaut, Dwile

Juvencus 2-2 Vilita
Ground of Champions, Wofford

Equestrian States 1-2 Vilita
Shine 48' Vileai 18'
Alabonni 70'
Ground of Champions, Wofford

Mercedini 0-0 Juvencus
The Garganaut, Dwile

Juvencus 0-1 Equestrian States
Cloudchaser 42'
Ground of Champions, Wofford

Vilita 3-3 Mercedini
Tarala 21'
Blikala 60'
Devmiko 74'
Dostalok 12'
Nymark 50'
Kai 80'
The Garganaut, Dwile

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 South Covello 3 3 0 0 3 0 +3 9
 The Holy Empire 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
 Mriin 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 Jeruselem 3 0 0 3 2 8 -6 0
The Holy Empire 3-1 Jeruselem
The Barbaria, Gwinevra

South Covello 1-0 Mriin
Charles (pen.) 89'
Lime Ground, Urbanista

Jeruselem 1-4 Mriin
Lime Ground, Urbanista

The Holy Empire 0-1 South Covello
The Barbaria, Gwinevra

South Covello 1-0 Jeruselem
Hauer 61'
Lime Ground, Urbanista

Mriin 0-2 The Holy Empire
The Barbaria, Gwinevra

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Qasden 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
 Cosumar 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
 Nephara 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
 95X 3 0 1 2 4 9 -5 1
95X 0-2 Qasden
The Celebratory Stadium, Cawln

Nephara 0-1 Cosumar
Tidesson 48'
Village Green, Barbury

Qasden 4-1 Cosumar
unknown Valgard (pen.) 80'
Village Green, Barbury

95X 3-3 Nephara
Metzger 23'
Hawke 57'
Moxham 86'
The Celebratory Stadium, Cawln

Nephara 3-0 Qasden
Fanaiyan
Klein
Moxham
Village Green, Barbury

Cosumar 4-1 95X
Tidesson 14'
Valgard 26', 31', 75'
unknown
The Celebratory Stadium, Cawln

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Audioslavia 3 2 1 0 8 5 +3 7
 Starblaydia 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
 Valanora 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3
 Nova Anglicana 3 0 1 2 5 8 -3 1
Nova Anglicana 2-3 Valanora
The Battleground, Raynor City
Starblaydia 1-2 Audioslavia
Cole Kuznetsov (pen.)
Sigismund (o.g.)
Artani, Mar Sara
Valanora 1-3 Audioslavia
Hawk 86' Marañón 2'
Jégou (pen.)
Kuznetsov 90+3'
Hatire Memorial, Capri
Nova Anglicana 0-2 Starblaydia
McCloud
Capodanno
Rose Gardens, Kareen
Starblaydia 3-1 Valanora
Fjortøft 47'
Sato
McCloud
Hawk 16'
The Battleground, Raynor City
Audioslavia 3-3 Nova Anglicana
The Tar Pit, Char Sara

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Turori 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7
 Qusmo 3 2 0 1 2 1 +1 6
 Brenecia 3 1 1 1 3 2 -1 4
 Darmen 3 0 0 3 3 8 -5 0
Brenecia 0-0 Turori
The White Fortress, Gladerial
Darmen 0-1 Qusmo
Angelotic Temple, Longview
Turori 1-0 Qusmo
Gotuai 3'
Miner's Haven, Goldsan
Brenecia 3-1 Darmen
Case (pen.) 13'
Riordan 45+2', 84'
Hurst 33'
Turmondale Grounds, Raynor City
Darmen 2-4 Turori
Borde 37'
Svendsen 83'
Gotuai 1', 73'
Mpala'a 24'
Mungwaii 41'
Castle de Mot, Wexax
Qusmo 1-0 Brenecia
Rose Gardens, Kareen

Group G[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Farfadillis 3 3 0 0 7 2 +5 9
 Pasarga 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6
 Banija 3 1 0 2 4 4 0 3
 Damukuni 3 0 0 3 3 8 -5 0
Pasarga 0-3 Farfadillis
rue Cazade 35', 84'
Êns (pen.) 50'
Donna Cathedral, Mar Sara

Damukuni 1-3 Banija
Leeds Afolayan 62'
Kahara 77'
Yitebarke 81'
Duran Palace, Valanari

Banija 1-2 Farfadillis
Okafor 40' Êns 25'
rue Cazade 75'
The White Fortress, Gladerial

Pasarga 3-1 Damukuni
Metropolis, Ibini

Damukuni 1-2 Farfadillis
Duran Palace, Valanari

Banija 0-1 Pasarga
Jager 90+1'
Hellgate, Raynor City

Group H[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Sargossa 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Cassadaigua 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
 Eura 3 2 0 1 5 5 0 6
 Valladares 3 0 0 3 4 8 -4 0
Valladares 2-3 Sargossa
unknown Cáceres
Cáceres
Goyoso
Turmondale Grounds, Raynor City

Eura 2-1 Cassadaigua
Underwood 29'
Coltrane 61'
Ranucci 40'
Hatire Memorial, Capri

Sargossa 0-1 Cassadaigua
Pierce 32'
Lathal, Ianisle

Valladares 1-3 Eura
The Battleground, Raynor City

Eura 0-3 Sargossa
  • Cáceres
  • Leach (o.g.)
  • Muñoz
Turmondale Grounds, Raynor City

Cassadaigua 2-1 Valladares
  • Rannuci 40'
  • Schanke 89'
Pinto 11'
Metropolis, Ibini

Knockout rounds[edit]

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
Dwile            
  Baker Park  1 (3) 
Dwile
  Cosumar (p)  1 (4)  
  Cosumar   0
Barbury
    The Holy Empire  1  
  Equestrian States  1
Dwile
  The Holy Empire  2  
  The Holy Empire  0
Cawln
    Vilita  2  
  South Covello  2 (2)
Gwinevra
  Vilita (p)  2 (4)  
  Vilita  4
Dwile
    Apox  3  
  Qasden  0
18 April - Raynor City
  Apox  1  
  Vilita  3
Raynor City
    Turori  0
  Audioslavia  4 (2)
Capri
  Cassadaigua (p)  4 (4)  
  Cassadaigua  0
Kareen
    Turori  2  
  Turori (p)  1 (4)
Mar Sara
  Pasarga  1 (2)  
  Turori  6
Mar Sara
    Farfadillis  3   Third place
  Farfadillis (p)  1 (4)
Gladerial Dwile
  Qusmo  1 (3)  
  Farfadillis  2   The Holy Empire (aet)  5
Longview
    Starblaydia  1     Farfadillis  4
  Sargossa  0
  Starblaydia  1  
Due to differences in national calendars, all dates are OOC unless otherwise noted.

Second round[edit]

Baker Park 1-1 (a.e.t.) Cosumar
Penalties
3-4
Stadium of Apox, Dwile

Equestrian States 1-2 The Holy Empire
Village Green, Barbury

South Covello 2-2 (a.e.t.) Vilita
  • Charles 76'
  • Yankee 97'
  • Tarala 54'
  • Aquafek 106'
Penalties
  • Torerun Penalty scored
  • Dankweed Penalty missed
  • Charles Penalty scored
  • Ocho Penalty missed
2-4
  • Penalty scored Iwanuka
  • Penalty scored Tzufarei
  • Penalty missed Mtalata
  • Penalty scored Tarala
  • Penalty scored Milaaso
The Celebratory Stadium, Cawln

Qasden 0-1 Apox
The Garganaut, Dwile

Audioslavia 4-4 (a.e.t.) Cassadaigua
  • Kuznetsov 18', 36'
  • Oljer 49'
  • Sterling 86'
  • Mattison 26', 61'
  • Mayer 32'
  • Ranucci 79'
Penalties
  • Oljer Penalty missed
  • Sterling Penalty scored
  • Kuznetsov Penalty scored
  • Borjon Penalty missed
2-4
  • Penalty scored Ranucci
  • Penalty missed Mayer
  • Penalty scored Mattison
  • Penalty scored Pierce
  • Penalty scored Schanke
Hellgate, Raynor City

Turori 1-1 (a.e.t.) Pasarga
Iretziia 9' Auðbjörnsson 45'
Penalties
  • Gotuai Penalty scored
  • Koshiki Penalty scored
  • Inuro'o Penalty scored
  • Umaka'a Penalty scored
4-2
  • Penalty scored Auðbjörnsson
  • Penalty scored Feierabend
  • Penalty missed Eisenhower
  • Penalty missed Berg
Rose Gardens, Kareen

Farfadillis 1-1 (a.e.t.) Qusmo
Penalties
4-3
Donna Cathedral, Mar Sara

Sargossa 0-1 Starblaydia
Cole (pen.)
Angelotic Temple, Longview

Quarter-finals[edit]

Cassadaigua 0-2 Turori
  • Aikiki 17'
  • Mayelli 24'
Hatire Memorial, Capri

Farfadillis 2-1 Starblaydia
  • Holsteiner
  • rue Cazade
  • Cole 50'
The White Fortress, Gladerial

Cosumar 0-1 The Holy Empire
The APX Sports Stadium, Dwile

Vilita 4-3 Apox
The Barbaria, Gwinevra

Semi-finals[edit]

Turori 6-3 Farfadillis
  • Toru'u 5'
  • Mungwaii 13'
  • Iretziia 72'
  • Koshiki 80'
  • Gotuai 82'
  • Êns 10'
  • t'Öéséné 20'
  • rue Cazade 22'
Artani, Mar Sara

The Holy Empire 0-2 Vilita
  • Aquafek 42'
  • Alabonni 64'
Stadium of Apox, Dwile

Third place play-off[edit]

Farfadillis 4-5 (a.e.t.) The Holy Empire
Stadium of Apox, Dwile

Final[edit]

Vilita 3-0 Turori
The Battleground, Raynor City