Copa Rushmori 36

From NationStates Sports Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Copa Rushmori 36
Tournament details
Host countriesGræntfjall
Tikariot
Teams32
Final positions
Champions Nephara (3rd title)
Runners-up Savojarna
Third place Cassadaigua
Fourth place Mytanija
Tournament statistics
Matches played64
Goals scored253 (3.95 per match)
CR 35
CR 37

Fun!

Group stage[edit]

Tiebreakers[edit]

In the group stage, the ranking of teams in each group was based on the following criteria:

  1. Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss);
  2. Overall goal difference;
  3. Points in matches between tied teams;
  4. Goal difference in matches between tied teams;
  5. Drawing of lots.

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Falkyr 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Græntfjall (H) 3 2 0 1 9 7 +2 6
3  Darmen 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
4  Yeet Nationss 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Darmen 3–1 Yeet Nationss
Græntfjall 2–3 Falkyr

Yeet Nationss 0–0 Falkyr
Darmen 4–5 Græntfjall

Græntfjall 2–0 Yeet Nationss
Falkyr 1–0 Darmen

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Nephara 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Mavinet 3 2 1 0 9 7 +2 7
3  Astograth 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
4  Thibaea 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Nephara 2–0 Thibaea
Astograth 2–3 Mavinet

Thibaea 0–1 Mavinet
Nephara 2–0 Astograth

Astograth 2–0 Thibaea
Mavinet 5–5 Nephara

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Pasarga 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Nacaltora 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 6
3  Eastfield Lodge 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
4  Nethertopia 3 0 0 3 5 11 −6 0
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Pasarga 1–0 Nacaltora
Eastfield Lodge 3–2 Nethertopia

Nacaltora 2–1 Nethertopia
Pasarga 2–0 Eastfield Lodge

Eastfield Lodge 0–3 Nacaltora
Nethertopia 2–6 Pasarga

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Cassadaigua 3 3 0 0 13 4 +9 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Rea San Vegas 3 2 0 1 4 6 −2 6
3  Oberour Ar Moro 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3
4  South Jeolerina 3 0 0 3 1 9 −8 0
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Cassadaigua 4–0 South Jeolerina
Oberour Ar Moro 0–1 Rea San Vegas

South Jeolerina 0–1 Rea San Vegas
Cassadaigua 3–2 Oberour Ar Moro

Oberour Ar Moro 4–1 South Jeolerina
Rea San Vegas 2–6 Cassadaigua

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Hispinas 3 2 0 1 2 5 −3 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Savojarna 3 1 1 1 5 2 +3 4
3  Tikariot (H) 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
4  Crystalline Caverns 3 0 2 1 0 1 −1 2
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Savojarna 5–0 Hispinas
Crystalline Caverns 0–0 Tikariot

Hispinas 1–0 Tikariot
Savojarna 0–0 Crystalline Caverns

Crystalline Caverns 0–1 Hispinas
Tikariot 2–0 Savojarna

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Yuezhou 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6 Advance to knockout stage
2  Valladares 3 1 2 0 6 5 +1 5
3  Pridnestrovia 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
4  Nyowani Kitara 3 0 1 2 3 7 −4 1
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Valladares 1–1 Nyowani Kitara
Pridnestrovia 0–1 Yuezhou

Nyowani Kitara 0–2 Yuezhou
Valladares 3–3 Pridnestrovia

Pridnestrovia 4–2 Nyowani Kitara
Yuezhou 1–2 Valladares

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Eura 3 2 1 0 10 5 +5 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Plane of Possibility 3 1 1 1 7 8 −1 4
3  Taeshan 3 1 0 2 7 7 0 3
4  Bleronia 3 1 0 2 7 11 −4 3
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Eura 6–2 Bleronia
Taeshan 4–2 Plane of Possibility

Bleronia 3–4 Plane of Possibility
Eura 3–2 Taeshan

Taeshan 1–2 Bleronia
Plane of Possibility 1–1 Eura

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sargossa 3 3 0 0 8 2 +6 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Mytanija 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3  Southwest Eastnorth 3 1 0 2 6 9 −3 3
4  Charruterra 3 0 0 3 2 6 −4 0
Source: CRF
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Sargossa 3–1 Charruterra
Southwest Eastnorth 3–4 Mytanija

Charruterra 0–1 Mytanija
Sargossa 4–1 Southwest Eastnorth

Southwest Eastnorth 2–1 Charruterra
Mytanija 0–1 Sargossa

Knockout stage[edit]

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
 
 
 
 Falkyr 0 (3)
 
 
 
 Mytanija (p) 0 (5)
 
 Mytanija 5
 
 
 
 Sargossa 4
 
 Sargossa 4
 
 
 
 Valladares 1
 
 Mytanija 1 (2)
 
 
 
 Savojarna (p) 1 (3)
 
 Yuezhou 5
 
 
 
 Nacaltora 3
 
 Yuezhou 0
 
 
 
 Savojarna 4
 
 Pasarga 2
 
 
 
 Savojarna (a.e.t.) 3
 
 Savojarna 2 (2)
 
 
 
 Nephara (p) 2 (4)
 
 Cassadaigua 4
 
 
 
 Plane of Possibility 2
 
 Cassadaigua 2
 
 
 
 Hispinas 0
 
 Hispinas (a.e.t.) 1
 
 
 
 Mavinet 0
 
 Cassadaigua 4
 
 
 
 Nephara (a.e.t.) 5 Third place playoff
 
 Nephara 7
 
  
 
 Græntfjall 2
 
 Nephara (a.e.t.) 4  Mytanija 3
 
 
 
 Eura 3  Cassadaigua 5
 
 Eura 3
 
 
 Rea San Vegas 1
 

Round of 16[edit]

Falkyr 0–0 (a.e.t.) Mytanija
Penalties
3–5


Yuezhou 5–3 Nacaltora



Hispinas 1–0 (a.e.t.) Mavinet


Quarter-finals[edit]

Mytanija 5–4 Sargossa

Yuezhou 0–4 Savojarna


Nephara 4–3 (a.e.t.) Eura

Semi-finals[edit]


Third place playoff[edit]

Final[edit]

Savojarna 2–2 (a.e.t.) Nephara
Penalties
2–4