GCF World Twenty20 Championship XIII
Administrator(s) | Global Cricket Federation (GCF) |
---|---|
Cricket format | Twenty20 International |
Tournament format(s) | Group stage and knockout |
Host(s) | Gruenberg and The Grearish Union |
Champions | Ko-oren (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Template:The Plough Islands |
Participants | 28 |
Matches played | 91 |
The GCF World Twenty20 Championship XIII is the thirteenth edition of the GCF World Twenty20 Championship, the world championship of Twenty20 International cricket. It will be held in Gruenberg and Grearia and will be the first edition to be hosted by those countries.
Twelve cities hosted matches in the tournament – Moroschwegen, Atheburn, Merlefurt, Forsho, Flurthwel, Plibury, Arradan, Edgenorth, Rajjenkali, Colk, Wurtbenn and Urdsall. For the second time there were twenty-eight participating teams. In the first stage, the twenty-eight teams played 6 matches each in round-robin to advance to the knockout stage. The the final will be played at Atheburn, The Grearish Union.
Teams[edit]
For the second time, the tournament featured 28 teams.
Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liventia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1.217 |
2 | Hebitaka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.356 |
3 | Elejamie | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.182 |
4 | Pratapgadh | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | −0.151 |
5 | Rundel | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.765 |
6 | Northwest Kalactin | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.793 |
7 | Gruenberg | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.188 |
Advance to Quarterfinals
Matchday 1
|
v
|
||
P Finch 51 (37)
D Aron 1/21 (4 overs) |
M Asif 51* (37)
B Kerr 3/22 (4 overs) |
- Toss Liventia
Matchday 1
|
v
|
||
Z Bostwa 35* (25)
R Hamilton 2/25 (4 overs) |
S Loughlin 43 (41)
T Kentocks 1/25 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 2
|
v
|
||
D Joshi 72 (45)
T Kentocks 3/21 (4 overs) |
K Muirk 63 (40)
T Kimano 1/11 (3 overs) |
- Toss Rundel
Matchday 2
|
v
|
||
H Qeftidjil 40 (34)
B Kerr 3/39 (3 overs) |
O Kerr 116* (67)
S Qilairana 2/26 (3 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 3
|
v
|
||
A Hurnamb 50 (22)
J Tyrkkekkekklukkekklukekk 4/19 (4 overs) |
E Otterbiscuits 53 (27)
T Kentocks 2/31 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 3
|
v
|
||
S Adams 62 (33)
D Aron 2/18 (4 overs) |
T Mondal 92* (67)
C Thompson 3/31 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 4
|
v
|
||
K Nath 57 (35)
|
B Gopikrishan 1/33 (3 overs) |
- Toss Pratapgadh
Matchday 4
|
v
|
||
E Broimbles 65 (46)
J Brown 3/44 (4 overs) |
J Gonzalez 41 (33)
S Qilairana 1/11 (2 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 4
|
v
|
||
O Kerr 28 (14)
|
L Dellus 47 (41)
|
- Toss TBA
Matchday 5
|
v
|
||
E Otterbiscuits 46 (29)
|
B Grovan 2/27 (2 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 5
|
v
|
||
R Hamilton 51 (45)
Bhavesh 2/18 (3 overs) |
N Kim 107* (53)
D Slezinger 2/31 (4 overs) |
- Toss Elejamie
Matchday 6
|
v
|
||
Z Hengtridan 53* (61)
R Hamilton 1/20 (4 overs) |
D Slezinger 59* (29)
Q Skejjibox 2/29 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 6
|
v
|
||
R Pauxten 19 (15)
J Brown 2/23 (3 overs) |
C Campbell 29 (19)
S Angacos 2/25 (3 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 7
|
v
|
||
F Obsing 2/22 (4 overs) |
C Kemdawn 25 (17)
|
- Toss TBA
Matchday 7
|
v
|
||
N Kim 96 (53)
Q Skejjibox 2/23 (4 overs) |
E Otterbiscuits 93* (57)
S Tenzuo 2/19 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Darmen | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1.091 |
2 | Ethane | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.171 |
3 | Krytenia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.382 |
4 | Sylestone | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.243 |
5 | Sajnur | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | −0.894 |
6 | West Phoenicia | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.366 |
7 | Kriegiersien | 6 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −0.832 |
Advance to Quarterfinals
Matchday 1
|
v
|
||
J Emanon 52
B Hill 2/19 (4 overs) |
E Fenn 48*
A Narre 2/31 (4 overs) |
- Toss West Phoenicia
Matchday 1
|
v
|
||
L Edwards 1/14 (2.2 overs) |
L Tiati 57 (45)
|
- Toss Sylestone
Matchday 1
|
v
|
||
C McAlister 2/30 (4 overs) |
T Milligan 67* (44)
|
- Toss Kriegiersien
Matchday 2
|
v
|
||
L Cocrine 88* (49)
|
B Hall 3/22 (4 overs) |
- Toss Kriegiersien
Matchday 2
|
v
|
||
H Kotte 53 (30)
A Viet 3/24 (3.4 overs) |
J Tennessee 61 (38)
T Jorse 5/19 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 3
|
v
|
||
H Rowell 108* (50)
A Tijer 2/36 (4 overs) |
G Fiume 42 (41)
T Burns 1/23 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 3
|
v
|
||
V Acker 103* (62)
N Pistecial 1/34 (4 overs) |
S Monteane 65 (45)
C McAlister 2/32 (4 overs) |
- Toss Darmen
Matchday 4
|
v
|
||
L Saxon 32 (25)
M Wakefield 3/28 (4 overs) |
S Winter 66* (45)
B Hill 2/34 (4 overs) |
- Toss Darmen
Matchday 4
|
v
|
||
H Kotte 80 (51)
|
T Jorse 2/18 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 5
|
v
|
||
W van der Zee 46 (25)
T Jorse 3/33 (4 overs) |
T Jorse 38* (29)
D Myers 5/25 (4 overs) |
- Toss Darmen
Matchday 5
|
v
|
||
L Cocrine 104* (55)
O Lovatovic 2/27 (3 overs) |
R Watling 78* (61)
B Hall 3/17 (4 overs) |
- Toss Krytenia
Matchday 6
|
v
|
||
K Jansa 54 (34)
B Hall 2/36 (4 overs) |
S Monteane 53 (42)
N Burovin 2/17 (4 overs) |
- Toss Sajnur
Matchday 6
|
v
|
||
H Kain 55* (47)
D Myers 3/27 (4 overs) |
T Milligan 53 (34)
A Viet 2/29 (4 overs) |
- Toss Darmen
Matchday 7
|
v
|
||
T Milligan 54* (58)
A Loughton 2/26 (3 overs) |
E Dammelhead 39 (26)
M Wakefield 2/33 (4 overs) |
- Toss Ethane
Matchday 7
|
v
|
||
D Fomleya 66 (51)
|
J Vilesti 1/16 (2.1 overs) |
- Toss West Phoenicia
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mattijana | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.743 |
2 | Damukuni | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1.163 |
3 | The Grearish Union | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0.833 |
4 | The Sarian | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | −0.184 |
5 | Al Wadiya | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | −0.802 |
6 | Eastfield Lodge | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −0.578 |
7 | Indusse | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.057 |
Matchday 2
|
v
|
||
M Pym 27 (20)
M Sinatra 3/6 (4 overs) |
L Chalement 27* (20)
G Vioolspeler 2/30 (4 overs) |
- Toss The Grearish Union
Matchday 3
|
v
|
||
Player Three 82* (64)
F Stormdoop 1/10 (4 overs) |
M Pym 45 (37)
|
- Toss Eastfield Lodge
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | T | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ko-oren | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.867 |
2 | The Plough Islands | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.630 |
3 | Central Shaneville | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.742 |
4 | Busoga Islands | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.523 |
5 | Lisander | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −0.856 |
6 | The Jovannic | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | −1.149 |
7 | Greater Kamilistan | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | −1.082 |
Advance to Quarterfinals
Matchday 1
|
v
|
||
A Tyrie 54*
A Wheeler 3/34 |
K Lancer 36
T Gibbs 5/31 |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 2
|
v
|
||
T Gibbs 2/30 |
J Morris 62
|
- Toss TBA
Matchday 3
|
v
|
||
A Halasz 27
|
T Gibbs 2/30 (4 overs) |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 4
|
v
|
||
T Gibbs 4/10 |
P Hodgeson 41*
|
- Toss TBA
Matchday 6
|
v
|
||
A Tyrie 66
|
R Vowles 4/26 |
- Toss TBA
Matchday 7
|
v
|
||
D Welsh 69*
D Andreyev 3/35 |
C McCulloch 56*
W Thrall 3/20 |
- Toss TBA
Knockout Stage[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
Plibury | ||||||||||
Darmen | 173/5 | |||||||||
Forsho | ||||||||||
Hebitaka | 170/6 | |||||||||
Darmen | 183/5 | |||||||||
Edgenorth | ||||||||||
The Plough Islands | 185/6 | |||||||||
Mattijana | 160/5 | |||||||||
Atheburn | ||||||||||
The Plough Islands | 192/4 | |||||||||
The Plough Islands | 176/5 | |||||||||
Merlefurt | ||||||||||
Ko-oren | 200/6 | |||||||||
Ko-oren | 205/4 | |||||||||
Moroschwegen | ||||||||||
Ethane | 125 | |||||||||
Liventia | 158/6 | |||||||||
Arradan | ||||||||||
Ko-oren | 160/7 | |||||||||
Liventia | 105/9 | |||||||||
Damukuni | 104/4 | |||||||||
Quarter Final
|
v
|
||
W van der Zee 55* (42)
T Kimano 2/30 (4 overs) |
D Aron 53* (45)
C McAlister 2/29 (4 overs) |
- Toss Hebitaka
Quarter Final
|
v
|
||
R Williams 2/40 |
A Tyrie 65*
|
- Toss TBA
Semi Final
|
v
|
||
S Winter 56
R Vowles 2/28 |
A Tyrie 82*
B Bachmann 2/42 |
- Toss TBA