Independent Associations Championship 1

From NationStates Sports Wiki
(Redirected from IAC 1)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Independent Associations Championship
IAC generic logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryBoreal Islands
Teams24
Venue(s)13 (in 9 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Schottia (1st title)
Runners-up Veldgouwen
Third place Abanhfleft
Fourth place Barunia
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored191 (3.67 per match)
IAC 2

The 1st Independent Associations Championship was an international association football tournament organised by the Fellowship of the Greasy Churn, the national football association of Bonesea, and held across the Boreal Islands.

Format[edit]

Draw[edit]

Teams were seeded into one of three pots according to the KPB rankings as of the end of the World Cup 76 finals; hosts Bonesea did not have any guaranteed seeding position, but were seeded in Pot 1 regardless. Each group contained one team from Pot 1, one from Pot 2 and two from Pot 3, with the positions of each team in their group (for the purposes of determining the match schedules in each group) determined by a computerised draw after the conclusion of the draw ceremony.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3

 Barunia (16)
 Bonesea (20; hosts)
 Abanhfleft (25)
 Flardania (30)
 Savalen (33)
 Schottia (34)

 Devonta (44)
 Kaboomlandia (45)
 Mercedini (51)
 Garifunya (62)
23x15px Revolutionary Nordskania (67)
23x15px Amazonesta (74)

 Veldgouwen (80)
23x15px Kalumba (107)
 Prusy Krolewskie (149)
 Equatorial Zeldaen (UR)
 Drawkland (UR)
23x15px Hicaña (UR)

 Juvencus (UR)
 Nordernious (UR)
 Cossakastal (UR)
 Greater Vakolicci Haven (UR)
 Space (UR)
23x15px Averyickan City (UR)

Tiebreakers[edit]

Venues[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Veldgouwen 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Bonesea (H) 3 2 0 1 6 5 +1 6
3 23x15px Averyickan City 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
4  Devonta 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Veldgouwen 0–023x15px Averyickan City
The Boldpark, Spittalsea
Bonesea 3–1 Devonta
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Leah’s, Spittalsea

Averyickan City 23x15px3–0 Devonta
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
The Boldpark, Spittalsea
Veldgouwen 2–0 Bonesea
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Leah’s, Spittalsea

Bonesea 3–223x15px Averyickan City
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Leah’s, Spittalsea
Devonta 0–1 Veldgouwen
  • Player Goal 0'
The Boldpark, Spittalsea

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Garifunya 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Savalen 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3  Equatorial Zeldaen 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
4  Cossakastal 3 0 0 3 1 4 −3 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Savalen 6–2 Equatorial Zeldaen
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Vikinki, Spýta
Cossakastal 1–2 Garifunya
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
31-Park, Kirkevic

Equatorial Zeldaen 0–1 Garifunya
  • Player Goal 0'
31-Park, Kirkevic
Savalen 1–0 Cossakastal
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Vikinki, Spýta

Cossakastal 0–1 Equatorial Zeldaen
  • Player Goal 0'
31-Park, Kirkevic
Garifunya 3–0 Savalen
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Vikinki, Spýta

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Kaboomlandia 3 3 0 0 6 1 +5 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Abanhfleft 3 2 0 1 10 5 +5 6
3  Prusy Krolewskie 3 1 0 2 6 8 −2 3
4  Nordernious 3 0 0 3 4 12 −8 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Prusy Krolewskie 4–1 Nordernious
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Bonfire Hill, Leix
Abanhfleft 0–1 Kaboomlandia
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Tara Field, Hill o’ Tara

Nordernious 1–3 Kaboomlandia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Bonfire Hill, Leix
Prusy Krolewskie 2–5 Abanhfleft
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Tara Field, Hill o’ Tara

Abanhfleft 5–2 Nordernious
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Tara Field, Hill o’ Tara
Kaboomlandia 2–0 Prusy Krolewskie
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Bonfire Hill, Leix

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Flardania 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Advance to knockout stage
2 23x15px Amazonesta 3 2 0 1 7 3 +4 6
3  Space 3 1 0 2 9 13 −4 3
4  Juvencus 3 0 0 3 3 10 −7 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Amazonesta 23x15px2–0 Juvencus
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Ness Cabin, Skibereen
Flardania 5–2 Space
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Accrobán Lane, Skibereen

Juvencus 3–5 Space
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Ness Cabin, Skibereen
Amazonesta 23x15px0–1 Flardania
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Accrobán Lane, Skibereen

Flardania 3–0 Juvencus
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Accrobán Lane, Skibereen
Space 2–523x15px Amazonesta
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Ness Cabin, Skibereen

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 23x15px Revolutionary Nordskania 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  Schottia 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3  Drawkland 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
4  Greater Vakolicci Haven 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Drawkland 0–4 Schottia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
The Gun Wharf, Tane
Greater Vakolicci Haven 0–423x15px Revolutionary Nordskania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Kunnallinen, Räystäspääsky

Schottia 0–223x15px Revolutionary Nordskania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
The Gun Wharf, Tane
Drawkland 3–1 Greater Vakolicci Haven
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Kunnallinen, Räystäspääsky

Greater Vakolicci Haven 1–2 Schottia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
The Gun Wharf, Tane
Revolutionary Nordskania 23x15px3–1 Drawkland
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Kunnallinen, Räystäspääsky

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Barunia 3 3 0 0 10 3 +7 9 Advance to knockout stage
2 23x15px Kalumba 3 1 1 1 6 7 −1 4
3  Mercedini 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
4 23x15px Hicaña 3 0 1 2 4 8 −4 1
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Kalumba 23x15px2–2 Mercedini
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Den Brygge, St. Bernadine
Barunia 3–023x15px Hicaña
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Taxhavn, St. Bernadine

Mercedini 3–323x15px Hicaña
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Den Brygge, St. Bernadine
Kalumba 23x15px2–4 Barunia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Taxhavn, St. Bernadine

Barunia 3–1 Mercedini
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Taxhavn, St. Bernadine
Hicaña 23x15px1–223x15px Kalumba
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Den Brygge, St. Bernadine

Ranking of third-place teams[edit]

Rnk Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 A 23x15px Averyickan City 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4 Advance to knockout stage
2 C  Prusy Krolewskie 3 1 0 2 6 8 −2 3
3 E  Drawkland 3 1 0 2 4 8 −4 3
4 D  Space 3 1 0 2 9 13 −4 3
5 B  Equatorial Zeldaen 3 1 0 2 3 7 −4 3
6 F  Mercedini 3 0 2 1 6 8 −2 2
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers

Knockout stage[edit]

 
Eighth-finalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsGrand Final
 
              
 
Kirkevic
 
 
23x15px Revolutionary Nordskania 4
 
Spýta
 
 Space 2
 
23x15px Revolutionary Nordskania 2
 
Spittalsea
 
 Veldgouwen 3
 
 Veldgouwen 4
 
Spittalsea
 
 Savalen 0
 
 Veldgouwen (a.e.t.) 4
 
Spýta
 
 Abanhfleft 2
 
 Garifunya 1
 
Spittalsea
 
23x15px Kalumba 0
 
 Garifunya 3 (2)
 
Spittalsea
 
 Abanhfleft (p) 3 (3)
 
 Abanhfleft (a.e.t.) 3
 
St. Bernadine
 
 Bonesea 2
 
 Veldgouwen 1
 
St. Bernadine
 
 Schottia 4
 
 Flardania 1
 
St. Bernadine
 
 Drawkland 0
 
 Flardania 2
 
St. Bernadine
 
 Barunia 5
 
 Barunia 3
 
Spýta
 
 Prusy Krolewskie 2
 
 Barunia 0
 
Hill o’ Tara
 
 Schottia 1 Third-place playoff
 
 Kaboomlandia 2
 
Hill o’ Tara Hill o’ Tara
 
23x15px Averyickan City 0
 
 Kaboomlandia 0  Abanhfleft 2
 
Leix
 
 Schottia 1  Barunia 1
 
23x15px Amazonesta 1
 
 
 Schottia 2
 

Eighth-finals[edit]

Revolutionary Nordskania 23x15px4–2 Space
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
31-Park, Kirkevic

Veldgouwen 4–0 Savalen
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
The Boldpark, Spittalsea

Garifunya 1–023x15px Kalumba
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Vikinki, Spýta

Abanhfleft 3–2 (a.e.t.) Bonesea
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Leah's, Spittalsea

Flardania 1–0 Drawkland
  • Player Goal 0'
Den Brygge, St. Bernadine

Barunia 3–2 Prusy Krolewskie
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Taxhavn, St. Bernadine

Kaboomlandia 2–023x15px Averyickan City
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Tara Field, Hill o’ Tara

Amazonesta 23x15px1–2 Schottia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Bonfire Hill, Leix

Quarterfinals[edit]

Revolutionary Nordskania 23x15px2–3 Veldgouwen
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Vikinki, Spýta

Garifunya 3–3 (a.e.t.) Abanhfleft
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Penalties
2–3
St. Leah's, Spittalsea

Flardania 2–5 Barunia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Taxhavn, St. Bernadine

Kaboomlandia 0–1 Schottia
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Tara Field, Hill o’ Tara

Semifinals[edit]

Veldgouwen 4–2 (a.e.t.) Abanhfleft
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Leah’s, Spittalsea

Barunia 0–1 Schottia
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Vikinki, Spýta

Third-place playoff[edit]

Abanhfleft 2–1 Barunia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
St. Tara Field, Hill o’ Tara

Grand Final[edit]

Veldgouwen 1–4 Schottia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Stadion Taxhavn, St. Bernadine

External links[edit]