Independent Associations Championship 11

From NationStates Sports Wiki
(Redirected from IAC 11)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Independent Associations Championship 11
Championnat des associations indépendantes 11
170px
Tournament details
Host countryHavynwilde
Teams50
Final positions
Champions Poafmersia (2nd title)
Runners-up HUElavia
Third place New Lusitania
Fourth place Megistos
IAC X
IAC 12

The 11th Independent Associations Championship, also known as IAC11, was an international association football tournament held in Havynwilde. Poafmersia entered the tournament as the defending champions, and became the first team in the history of the championship to defend their title, after defeating HUElavia in the finals, a repeat of the previous finals. With the win, Poafmersia matched Schottia in terms of the number of championships won (2). Conversely, HUElavia beat Drawkland’s record for most IAC grand final defeats and extended their own record for most appearances in the grand final without a victory (4).

Host Selection[edit]

Havynwilde was the only nation that presented a bid for the tournament, and was handed the rights to hosting the tournament by the IAC Organising Committee without a vote.

Format[edit]

For a tournament with 50 nations, the host bid presented proposed a format involving 10 groups of 5 teams each playing in a single round-robin. The group champions will be given a bye into the eighth-finals, with the group runners-up and the 4 best third-placed teams playing a play-in round. Among the 7 winners of the play-in round, the 2 teams who had the smallest margins of victory had to play in a play-off match to determine the final entrant into the eighth-finals, while the remaining 5 winners will enter the eighth-finals along with the winner of this play-off match.

Tiebreakers[edit]

In the group stage, the ranking of teams in each group was based on the following criteria:

  1. Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss);
  2. Overall goal difference;
  3. Overall goals scored;
  4. Points in matches between tied teams;
  5. Goal difference in matches between tied teams;
  6. Goals scored in matches between tied teams;
  7. Fair Play Table (OOC: RP Bonus).

In the event that more than two teams were initially tied and at least one team won or lost a tiebreaker, the tiebreaking procedure would restart from the first tiebreaker for any teams which might still be tied.

In the knockout stage, if a match was tied at the end of normal playing time, two fifteen-minute periods of extra time would be played. If the match was still tied at the end of extra time, a penalty shoot-out would be held to determine the winners.

Group stage[edit]

Seeding[edit]

The host nation, along with defending champions Poafmersia, was automatically allocated to Pot 1. The remaining teams were seeded in the various pots according to a formula taking into account results from the last three editions of the IAC and the KPB rankings as of the end of the World Cup 86 finals. Among the 25 first-time entrants who had neither records in the KPB rankings nor any participation in the last three editions of the IAC, A Flock of Seagulls, Almuzahara, Choudal, Daehwi, and Dryicor was allocated to Pot 3, while the remaining teams was allocated to Pot 4 and 5.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5

 Havynwilde (39) - Hosts
 Poafmersia (3) - Titleholders
 HUElavia (1)
 New Lusitania (2)
 Drawkland (4)
 Reçueçn (5)
 Squidroidia (6)
 Tequilo (7)
 Port Ember (10)
 Squornshelan Remnant States (11)

 Terre Septentrionale (12)
 TJUN-ia (13)
 Trolleborg (14)
 Omerica (17)
 Kohnhead (18)
 Abanhfleft (22)
 Kriegiersien (23)
 Juvencus (24)
 Silver Beach (25)
 Sajnur (30)

 Indusse (34)
 Sharktail (35)
 Space (37)
 Megistos (38)
Template:Country data A Flock of Seagulls (UR)
 Almuzahara (UR)
 Choudal (UR)
 Daehwi (UR)
Template:Country data Dryicor (UR)

 Ginadjkrum (UR)
 Hebitaka (UR)
 Icecliff (UR)
 Muralos (UR)
 Murphtannia (UR)
Template:Country data Neo-Futurist Wyoming (UR)
Template:Country data NPC West Florida (UR)
Template:Country data Otksarin (UR)
 PSTCT (UR)
 Pripet Socialist Republic (UR)

 Quemorr Isles (UR)
 Quintessence of Dust (UR)
 Rwekazaland (UR)
 Sannyamathland (UR)
 Silvedania (UR)
 The Fortem (UR)
23x15px The Frozen Forest (UR)
Template:Country data Thea Liters (UR)
Template:Country data United Hemand Insia (UR)
Template:Country data Vykta (UR)

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  The Fortem 4 3 0 1 13 9 +4 9 Advance to Eighth-finals
2  Kohnhead 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7 Advance to Play-in Round
3  PSTCT 4 2 0 2 8 10 −2 6
4 Template:Country data Daewhi 4 1 1 2 3 5 −2 4
5  Havynwilde (H) 4 1 0 3 8 10 −2 3
Source: Havynwilde Football Federation
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
(H) Host.

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Port Ember 4 3 0 1 7 4 +3 9 Advance to Round of 16
2  TJUN-ia 4 2 0 2 6 4 +2 6 Advance to Play-in Round
3 Template:Country data NPC West Florida 4 2 0 2 10 12 −2 6
4  Sharktail 4 1 1 2 8 9 −1 4
5  Silvedania 4 1 1 2 6 8 −2 4
Source: Havynwilde Football Federation
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Muralos 5 3 1 1 12 8 +4 10 Advance to Round of 16
2  New Lusitania 4 2 1 1 8 6 +2 7 Advance to Play-in Round
3  Choudal 4 2 1 1 7 6 +1 7
4  Sajnur 4 1 1 2 6 6 0 4
5 Template:Country data Unified Hemand Insia 4 0 0 4 3 10 −7 0
Source: Havynwilde Football Federation
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  HUElavia 4 3 1 0 7 4 +3 10 Advance to Round of 16
2  Quemorr Isles 4 2 0 2 8 7 +1 6 Advance to Play-in Round
3  Abanhfleft 4 1 1 2 12 13 −1 4
4 Template:Country data Otksarin 4 1 1 2 4 5 −1 4
5  Indusse 4 1 1 2 5 7 −2 4
Source: Havynwilde Football Federation
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers


Controversy[edit]

Omerica's boycott of the tournament and expulsion[edit]

Before the start of the tournament, the Omerican Professional Footballers Associations, with the support of the Omerican Professional Soccer League, organised a boycott of the competition due to numerous factors regarding the host nation Havynwilde, including (But not limited to) their co-organization of the FFI with Reçueçn and the classification of Omerica as a "second-rate" nation by the aforementioned FFI. As a result, the United Republican Soccer Federation sent in a team of non-professionals to the tournament, and the IAC Organising Committee has decided that the team would be expelled from the tournament, with the team declared ineligible to advance to the play-off rounds.

The fallout from this boycott has caused the OPSL and the URSF to discuss possibly leaving the Independents to join one of the Big 3 sporting regions, known as "Omexit".