Independent Associations Championship 12

From NationStates Sports Wiki
(Redirected from IAC 12)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Independent Associations Championship 12
IAC 12 logo.png
Tournament details
Host countriesMuralos
Almuzahara
Teams48
Venue(s)24 (in 18 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Tequilo (1st title)
Runners-up Squidroidia
Third place Omerica
Fourth place Silver Beach
IAC 11
IAC 13

The 12th Independent Associations Championship was an international association football tournament held in Muralos and Almuzahara.

Host selection[edit]

IAC-12 received three host bids. The first bid was posted by Muralos and Almuzahara. Hot Skitty on Wailord Action posted a bid of their own with a highly unconventional format, in order to force a host vote, rather than the Muralos/Almuzahara bid being selected without a vote by the IAC-OC. HSoWA did not actually intend to host IAC-12, simply to force a vote. Squidroidia posted a similarly unconventional bid for reasons unknown.

Voting results
Bid Votes
 Muralos and  Almuzahara 8
 Hot Skitty on Wailord Action 1
 Squidroidia 0
Re-open bids 1
Total 10

Format[edit]

Draw[edit]

Teams were seeded into one of six pots according to the interim IAC ranking system introduced at IAC X, updated as of the end of the World Cup 87 finals; ties between teams with the same rank were broken by the order in which the tied teams registered for the tournament, with the first team(s) to register seeded highest. Muralos and Almuzahara were seeded in Pot 1 by right as hosts.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3
Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

Tiebreakers[edit]

In the group stage, the ranking of teams in each group was be based on the following criteria:

  1. Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss);
  2. Points in matches between tied teams;
  3. Overall goal difference;
  4. Overall goals scored.

In the event that more than two teams were initially tied and at least one team won or lost a tiebreaker, the tiebreaking procedure would restart from the first tiebreaker for any teams which might still be tied. In the event that all results were equal, the teams' ranks would have been determined by drawing of lots.

In the knockout stage, if a match was tied at the end of normal playing time, two fifteen-minute periods of extra time would be played. If the match was still tied at the end of extra time, a penalty shoot-out would be held to determine the winners.

Venues[edit]

Stadium Location Capacity
Stadium of the Vanguard Almuzahara Al-Fayit 40,000
Said Benhaddou National Arena Almuzahara Al-Fayit 33,000
Stadium of the Revival Almuzahara Althuwar 32,500
Hassan Conceição Memorial Field Almuzahara Binsakula 31,600
Binsakula Workers’ Stadium Almuzahara Binsakula 28,300
Conceição National Sporting Center Almuzahara Conceição 26,000
Estadio Los Leones Almuzahara Alfira 35,000
Alfira International Almuzahara Alfira 29,000
Kulun Stadium Almuzahara Kulun 25,000
Moonlight Coliseum Almuzahara Kuritibah 28,000
Liberation Field Almuzahara Kuritibah 23,000
Stadium of the Woodlands Almuzahara Marrakaybu 26,000
Komcatt Arena Urbego Muralos Urbego 38,838
Urbego Zemlinsky National Stadium Muralos Urbego 35,829
Dynamo Stadium Nord-Urbo Muralos Urbo 22,039
City Stadium of Havenurbo Muralos Havenurbo 20,728
Ĉemara Arena of Havenurbo Muralos Havenurbo 22,000
Novikovo Stadium Muralos Novikovo 28,000
Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky Arena Muralos Saĥalena-Urbeto 21,484
Tomari Stadium Muralos Tomari 18,500
Spartak Stadium Okcidenta-Havenurbo Muralos Okcidenta-Havenurbo 27,800
City Stadium of Poronaysk Muralos Poronaysk 23,000
Gastello Giants Indoor Park Muralos Gastello 18,000
Dynamo Stadium Makarov Muralos Makarov 29,970

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Reçueçn 5 2 3 0 6 2 +4 9[a] Advance to knockout stage
2  Silver Beach 5 3 0 2 6 4 +2 9[a]
3  Almuzahara (H) 5 2 2 1 9 4 +5 8
4  Bunkaiia 5 2 1 2 5 6 −1 7
5  Murphtannia 5 1 2 2 5 5 0 5
6  Britonisea 5 1 0 4 2 12 −10 3
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Head-to-head points: Reçueçn 3, Silver Beach 0.
Britonisea 2–1 Silver Beach
Stadium of the Vanguard, Al-Fayit
Almuzahara 2–2 Murphtannia
Said Benhaddou National Arena, Al-Fayit
Reçueçn 1–1 Bunkaiia
Stadium of the Revival, Althuwar

Murphtannia 3–0 Britonisea
Stadium of the Vanguard, Al-Fayit
Bunkaiia 0–1 Silver Beach
Said Benhaddou National Arena, Al-Fayit
Reçueçn 0–0 Almuzahara
Stadium of the Revival, Althuwar

Britonisea 0–2 Bunkaiia
Stadium of the Vanguard, Al-Fayit
Murphtannia 0–0 Reçueçn
Said Benhaddou National Arena, Al-Fayit
Silver Beach 1–0 Almuzahara
Stadium of the Revival, Althuwar

Reçueçn 3–0 Britonisea
Stadium of the Vanguard, Al-Fayit
Almuzahara 4–1 Bunkaiia
Said Benhaddou National Arena, Al-Fayit
Silver Beach 2–0 Murphtannia
Stadium of the Revival, Althuwar

Britonisea 0–3 Almuzahara
Stadium of the Vanguard, Al-Fayit
Reçueçn 2–1 Silver Beach
Said Benhaddou National Arena, Al-Fayit
Bunkaiia 1–0 Murphtannia
Stadium of the Revival, Althuwar

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Squornshelan Remnant States 5 4 1 0 11 5 +6 13 Advance to knockout stage
2  Poafmersia 5 4 0 1 23 4 +19 12
3  North Alezia 5 3 0 2 6 11 −5 9
4  Treekidistan 5 1 1 3 6 9 −3 4
5  Britland Isles 5 0 3 2 3 10 −7 3
6  Quintessence of Dust 5 0 1 4 4 14 −10 1
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
Poafmersia 8–0 North Alezia
Hassan Conceição Memorial Field, Binsakula
Britland Isles 1–1 Quintessence of Dust
Binsakula Workers' Stadium, Binsakula
Squornshelan Remnant States 3–1 Treekidistan
Conceição National Sporting Center, Conceição

Quintessence of Dust 0–6 Poafmersia
Hassan Conceição Memorial Field, Binsakula
Treekidistan 0–1 North Alezia
Binsakula Workers' Stadium, Binsakula
Squornshelan Remnant States 1–1 Britland Isles
Conceição National Sporting Center, Conceição

Poafmersia 3–1 Treekidistan
Hassan Conceição Memorial Field, Binsakula
Quintessence of Dust 1–2 Squornshelan Remnant States
Binsakula Workers' Stadium, Binsakula
North Alezia 2–0 Britland Isles
Conceição National Sporting Center, Conceição

Squornshelan Remnant States 3–1 Poafmersia
Hassan Conceição Memorial Field, Binsakula
Britland Isles 1–1 Treekidistan
Binsakula Workers' Stadium, Binsakula
North Alezia 2–2 Quintessence of Dust
Conceição National Sporting Center, Conceição

Poafmersia 5–0 Britland Isles
Hassan Conceição Memorial Field, Binsakula
Squornshelan Remnant States 2–1 North Alezia
Binsakula Workers' Stadium, Binsakula
Treekidistan 3–1 Quintessence of Dust
Conceição National Sporting Center, Conceição

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  New Lusitania 5 5 0 0 22 1 +21 15 Advance to knockout stage
2  Space 5 3 1 1 10 5 +5 10
3  Hebitaka 5 2 2 1 8 9 −1 8
4  Fujai 5 1 2 2 4 9 −5 5
5  Oscioru 5 1 1 3 4 12 −8 4
6  Gadhavi 5 0 0 5 1 13 −12 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
Hebitaka 0–5 New Lusitania
Estadio Los Leones, Alfira
Fujai 2–0 Gadhavi
Alfira International, Alfira
Space 4–0 Oscioru
Kulun Stadium, Kulun

Gadhavi 1–3 Hebitaka
Estadio Los Leones, Alfira
Oscioru 0–5 New Lusitania
Alfira International, Alfira
Space 1–0 Fujai
Kulun Stadium, Kulun

Hebitaka 2–0 Oscioru
Estadio Los Leones, Alfira
Gadhavi 0–2 Space
Alfira International, Alfira
New Lusitania 6–0 Fujai
Kulun Stadium, Kulun

Space 2–2 Hebitaka
Estadio Los Leones, Alfira
Fujai 1–1 Oscioru
Alfira International, Alfira
New Lusitania 3–0 Gadhavi
Kulun Stadium, Kulun

Hebitaka 1–1 Fujai
Estadio Los Leones, Alfira
Space 1–3 New Lusitania
Alfira International, Alfira
Oscioru 3–0 Gadhavi
Kulun Stadium, Kulun

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  TJUN-ia 5 4 1 0 16 4 +12 13 Advance to knockout stage
2  Squidroidia 5 3 2 0 11 3 +8 11
3  Kriegiersien 5 1 2 2 6 7 −1 5[a]
4  Sajnur 5 1 2 2 4 8 −4 5[a]
5  Montaña Verde 5 0 3 2 3 7 −4 3
6  Srednjaci 5 0 2 3 4 15 −11 2
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Tied on head-to-head points (1).
TJUN-ia 3–0 Montaña Verde
Moonlight Coliseum, Kuritibah
Kriegiersien 0–2 Squidroidia
Shiba, Katsuyoshi
Liberation Field, Kuritibah
Srednjaci 1–1 Sajnur
Stadium of the Woodlands, Marrakaybu

Squidroidia 2–2 TJUN-ia
Moonlight Coliseum, Kuritibah
Sajnur 2–1 Montaña Verde
Liberation Field, Kuritibah
Srednjaci 1–4 Kriegiersien
Stadium of the Woodlands, Marrakaybu

TJUN-ia 4–0 Sajnur
Moonlight Coliseum, Kuritibah
Squidroidia 5–0 Srednjaci
Liberation Field, Kuritibah
Montaña Verde 0–0 Kriegiersien
Stadium of the Woodlands, Marrakaybu

Srednjaci 1–4 TJUN-ia
Moonlight Coliseum, Kuritibah
Kriegiersien 1–1 Sajnur
Liberation Field, Kuritibah
Montaña Verde 1–1 Squidroidia
Stadium of the Woodlands, Marrakaybu

TJUN-ia 3–1 Kriegiersien
Moonlight Coliseum, Kuritibah
Srednjaci 1–1 Montaña Verde
Liberation Field, Kuritibah
Sajnur 0–1 Squidroidia
Stadium of the Woodlands, Marrakaybu

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ginadjkrum 5 4 1 0 9 4 +5 13 Advance to knockout stage
2  Muralos (H) 5 3 1 1 13 5 +8 10
3  Kohnhead 5 2 1 2 5 6 −1 7
4  Adab 5 1 2 2 12 13 −1 5[a]
5  Grey County 5 1 2 2 7 11 −4 5[a]
6  Indusse 5 0 1 4 5 12 −7 1
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Tied on head-to-head points (1).
Ginadjkrum 1–0 Indusse
Komcatt Arena Urbego, Urbego
Kohnhead 2–1 Adab
Urbego Zemlinsky National Stadium, Urbego
Grey County 0–3 Muralos
  • Galina Shchedrina Goal 34'
  • Adamo Brava Goal 69'
  • Daniil Lee Goal 86'
Dynamo Stadium Nord-Urbo, Urbo

Adab 2–2 Ginadjkrum
Komcatt Arena Urbego, Urbego
Muralos 2–2 Indusse
  • Adamo Brava Goal 40'
  • Rebeka Mori Goal 84'
  • Butea Goal 27'
  • Mersias Goal 74'
Urbego Zemlinsky National Stadium, Urbego
Grey County 1–1 Kohnhead
Dynamo Stadium Nord-Urbo, Urbo

Ginadjkrum 2–1 Muralos
  • Wallin Goal 62'
  • Fridel Goal 74'
  • Mikhail Zheng Goal 31'
Komcatt Arena Urbego, Urbego
Adab 3–3 Grey County
Urbego Zemlinsky National Stadium, Urbego
Indusse 1–2 Kohnhead
Dynamo Stadium Nord-Urbo, Urbo

Grey County 1–3 Ginadjkrum
Komcatt Arena Urbego, Urbego
Kohnhead 0–2 Muralos
Urbego Zemlinsky National Stadium, Urbego
Indusse 1–5 Adab
Dynamo Stadium Nord-Urbo, Urbo

Ginadjkrum 1–0 Kohnhead
Komcatt Arena Urbego, Urbego
Grey County 2–1 Indusse
Urbego Zemlinsky National Stadium, Urbego
Muralos 5–1 Adab
  • Georgo Zhong Goal 15'86'
  • Valora Lin Goal 21'50'
  • Daniel "Lerta" Donaldson Goal 54'
  • Enlilbani Yargab Goal 5'
Dynamo Stadium Nord-Urbo, Urbo

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Tequilo 5 4 1 0 14 2 +12 13 Advance to knockout stage
2  Sannyamathland 5 3 0 2 6 6 0 9
3  Trolleborg 5 2 2 1 5 2 +3 8
4  Abanhfleft 5 2 1 2 7 7 0 7
5  Picksall Islands 5 2 0 3 5 8 −3 6
6  Garbelia 5 0 0 5 0 12 −12 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
Picksall Islands 0–2 Trolleborg
City Stadium of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Tequilo 3–0 Abanhfleft
Calvoecheaga Goal 7'77'
Tün Goal 28'
Ĉemara Arena of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Garbelia 0–2 Sannyamathland
Novikovo Stadium, Novikovo

Abanhfleft 1–0 Picksall Islands
Liner Goal 83'
City Stadium of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Sannyamathland 1–0 Trolleborg
Ĉemara Arena of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Garbelia 0–3 Tequilo
Novikovo Stadium, Novikovo

Picksall Islands 1–0 Sannyamathland
City Stadium of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Abanhfleft 3–0 Garbelia
Woodward Goal 17'
McGinnis Goal 23'
Rusev Goal 30'
Ĉemara Arena of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Trolleborg 0–0 Tequilo
Novikovo Stadium, Novikovo

Garbelia 0–2 Picksall Islands
City Stadium of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Tequilo 3–0 Sannyamathland
Ĉemara Arena of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Trolleborg 1–1 Abanhfleft
Kerr Goal 72' Rusev Goal 25'
Novikovo Stadium, Novikovo

Picksall Islands 2–5 Tequilo
City Stadium of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Garbelia 0–2 Trolleborg
Ĉemara Arena of Havenurbo, Havenurbo
Sannyamathland 3–2 Abanhfleft
Sandiev Goal 36'
Chubukov Goal 52'79'
McGinnis Goal 10'
Rusev Goal 83'
Novikovo Stadium, Novikovo

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Omerica 5 4 0 1 13 1 +12 12 Advance to knockout stage
2  HUElavia 5 3 2 0 8 2 +6 11
3  Central Shaneville 5 3 1 1 8 11 −3 10
4  Devonta 5 2 0 3 4 10 −6 6
5  Al Wadiya 5 1 1 3 4 6 −2 4
6  Hot Skitty on Wailord Action 5 0 0 5 0 7 −7 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
Omerica 8–0 Central Shaneville
  • Alexis Chrysanthos Goal 8'19'55'
  • Thom Magalhães Goal 27'
  • Jamal Ahmad Goal 45'69'
  • Alphonse Notley Goal 60'
  • Fearchar Mac Cléirich Goal 77'
Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky Arena, Saĥalena-Urbeto
Devonta 2–0 Al Wadiya
Tomari Stadium, Tomari
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action 0–2 HUElavia
Spartak Stadium Okcidenta-Havenurbo, Okcidenta-Havenurbo

Al Wadiya 0–1 Omerica
  • Malcolm Beauchesne Goal 23'
Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky Arena, Saĥalena-Urbeto
HUElavia 1–1 Central Shaneville
Tomari Stadium, Tomari
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action 0–1 Devonta
Spartak Stadium Okcidenta-Havenurbo, Okcidenta-Havenurbo

Omerica 0–1 HUElavia
Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky Arena, Saĥalena-Urbeto
Al Wadiya 2–0 Hot Skitty on Wailord Action
Tomari Stadium, Tomari
Central Shaneville 4–1 Devonta
Spartak Stadium Okcidenta-Havenurbo, Okcidenta-Havenurbo

Hot Skitty on Wailord Action 0–1 Omerica
  • Adélaïde Argyris Goal 20'
Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky Arena, Saĥalena-Urbeto
Devonta 0–3 HUElavia
Tomari Stadium, Tomari
Central Shaneville 2–1 Al Wadiya
Spartak Stadium Okcidenta-Havenurbo, Okcidenta-Havenurbo

Omerica 3–0 Devonta
  • Alexis Chrysanthos Goal 13'
  • Jamal Ahmad Goal 29'74'
Alexandrovsk-Sakhalinsky Arena, Saĥalena-Urbeto
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action 0–1 Central Shaneville
Tomari Stadium, Tomari
HUElavia 1–1 Al Wadiya
Spartak Stadium Okcidenta-Havenurbo, Okcidenta-Havenurbo

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Drawkland 5 4 0 1 14 3 +11 12[a] Advance to knockout stage
2  Squornshelous 5 4 0 1 13 4 +9 12[a]
3  Lorrana 5 2 1 2 6 13 −7 7
4  Juvencus 5 1 2 2 5 5 0 5
5  United Pink States 5 1 1 3 5 9 −4 4
6  Galimencia 5 1 0 4 5 14 −9 3
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. 1.0 1.1 Head-to-head points: Drawkland 3, Squornshelous 0.
Squornshelous 1–3 Drawkland
City Stadium of Poronaysk, Poronaysk
Juvencus 2–0 Galimencia
Gastello Giants Indoor Park, Gastello
Lorrana 2–0 United Pink States
Dynamo Stadium Makarov, Makarov

Galimencia 0–2 Squornshelous
City Stadium of Poronaysk, Poronaysk
United Pink States 1–0 Drawkland
Gastello Giants Indoor Park, Gastello
Lorrana 0–0 Juvencus
Dynamo Stadium Makarov, Makarov

Squornshelous 2–0 United Pink States
City Stadium of Poronaysk, Poronaysk
Galimencia 2–3 Lorrana
Gastello Giants Indoor Park, Gastello
Drawkland 1–0 Juvencus
Dynamo Stadium Makarov, Makarov

Lorrana 0–6 Squornshelous
City Stadium of Poronaysk, Poronaysk
Juvencus 2–2 United Pink States
Gastello Giants Indoor Park, Gastello
Drawkland 5–0 Galimencia
Dynamo Stadium Makarov, Makarov

Squornshelous 2–1 Juvencus
City Stadium of Poronaysk, Poronaysk
Lorrana 1–5 Drawkland
Gastello Giants Indoor Park, Gastello
United Pink States 2–3 Galimencia
Dynamo Stadium Makarov, Makarov

Knockout stage[edit]

 
Eighth-finalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsGrand final
 
              
 
Al-Fayit (Vanguard)
 
 
 Reçueçn 0
 
Binsakula (Conceição)
 
 Poafmersia 3
 
 Poafmersia 0
 
Alfira (Los Leones)
 
 Squidroidia 1
 
 New Lusitania 0
 
Al-Fayit (Benhaddou)
 
 Squidroidia 1
 
 Squidroidia 3
 
Binsakula (Workers')
 
 Silver Beach 2
 
 Squornshelan RS 1
 
Alfira (International)
 
 Silver Beach 2
 
 Silver Beach 2
 
Kuritibah (Moonlight)
 
 TJUN-ia 1
 
 TJUN-ia 2
 
Urbego (Komcatt)
 
 Space 1
 
 Squidroidia 1
 
Urbego (Komcatt)
 
 Tequilo 3
 
 Ginadjkrum 2
 
Urbego (Komcatt)
 
 Sannyamathland 4
 
 Sannyamathland 0
 
Novikovo
 
 Omerica 6
 
 Omerica 3
 
Urbego (Zemlinsky)
 
 Squornshelous 1
 
 Omerica 1
 
Okcidenta-Havenurbo
 
 Tequilo 2 Third-place match
 
 Tequilo 2
 
Havenurbo (City) Althuwar
 
 Muralos 1
 
 Tequilo 3  Silver Beach 0
 
Makarov
 
 HUElavia 0  Omerica 4
 
 Drawkland 1
 
 
 HUElavia 2
 

Eighth-finals[edit]

Reçueçn 0–3 Poafmersia
Stadium of the Vanguard, Al-Fayit

New Lusitania 0–1 Squidroidia
Estadio Los Leones, Alfira

Squornshelan Remnant States 1–2 Silver Beach
Binsakula Workers' Stadium, Binsakula

TJUN-ia 2–1 Space
Moonlight Coliseum, Kuritibah

Ginadjkrum 2–4 Sannyamathland
Komcatt Arena, Urbego

Omerica 3–1 Squornshelous
  • Alphonse Notley Goal 33'
  • Alexis Chrysanthos Goal 56'
  • Fearchar Mac Cléirich Goal 79' (p)
  • ? Goal 21'
Novikovo Stadium, Novikovo

Tequilo 2–1 Muralos
Spartak Stadium Okcidenta-Havenurbo, Okcidenta-Havenurbo

Drawkland 1–2 HUElavia
Dynamo Stadium Makarov, Makarov

Quarterfinals[edit]

Poafmersia 0–1 Squidroidia
Hassan Conceição Memorial Field, Binsakula

Silver Beach 2–1 TJUN-ia
Alfira International, Alfira

Sannyamathland 0–6 Omerica
  • Jessie Beckett Goal 23'49'84'
  • Thom Magalhães Goal 36'
  • Christian Marts Goal 52'
  • Jamal Ahmad Goal 63'
Komcatt Arena Urbego, Urbego

Tequilo 3–0 HUElavia
City Stadium of Havenurbo, Havenurbo

Semifinals[edit]

Squidroidia 3–2 Silver Beach
Said Benhaddou National Arena, Al-Fayit

Omerica 1–2 Tequilo
Urbego Zemlinsky National Stadium, Urbego

Third-place playoff[edit]

Silver Beach 0–4 Omerica
? Goal ?' (o.g.)?' (o.g.)?' (o.g.)?' (o.g.)
Stadium of the Revival, Althuwar

Grand final[edit]

Squidroidia 1–3 Tequilo
Komcatt Arena, Urbego

External links[edit]