Independent Associations Championship 5

From NationStates Sports Wiki
(Redirected from IAC 5)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Independent Associations Championship 5
IAC 5 logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryFree Republics
Teams40
Venue(s)19 (in 18 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Mercedini (1st title)
Runners-up Drawkland
Third place Free Republics
Fourth place North Prarie
Tournament statistics
Matches played96
Goals scored314 (3.27 per match)
IAC 4
IAC 6

The 5th Independent Associations Championship was an international association football tournament held in the Free Republics.

Format[edit]

Draw[edit]

Tiebreakers[edit]

Venues[edit]

Group stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  North Prarie 4 4 0 0 9 0 +9 12 Advance to knockout stage
2  Acronius 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5
3 23x15px Funky Fresh Beats 4 1 1 2 4 4 0 4
4  Nicana 4 0 3 1 4 5 −1 3
5  Ashkam 4 0 2 2 1 9 −8 2
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Acronius 3–3 Nicana
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Gem of The Oceans Stadium, Republica
North Prarie 2–023x15px Funky Fresh Beats
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
AllMartDome, Reco

Nicana 0–1 North Prarie
  • Player Goal 0'
Gem of The Oceans Stadium, Republica
Ashkam 1–1 Acronius
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
AllMartDome, Reco

North Prarie 5–0 Ashkam
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Gem of The Oceans Stadium, Republica
Funky Fresh Beats 23x15px1–1 Nicana
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
AllMartDome, Reco

Ashkam 0–323x15px Funky Fresh Beats
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Gem of The Oceans Stadium, Republica
Acronius 0–1 North Prarie
  • Player Goal 0'
AllMartDome, Reco

Funky Fresh Beats 23x15px0–1 Acronius
  • Player Goal 0'
Gem of The Oceans Stadium, Republica
Nicana 0–0 Ashkam
AllMartDome, Reco

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Mercedini 4 4 0 0 10 3 +7 12 Advance to knockout stage
2  Central Shaneville 4 3 0 1 6 3 +3 9
3  Northwest Kalactin 4 2 0 2 5 5 0 6
4  The Orion Islands 4 1 0 3 5 8 −3 3
5  Britonisea 4 0 0 4 4 11 −7 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Central Shaneville 0–2 Mercedini
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Soccer Palace, Petrograd
The Orion Islands 5–2 Britonisea
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
PetroDome, Petrograd

Mercedini 2–0 The Orion Islands
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Soccer Palace, Petrograd
Northwest Kalactin 0–2 Central Shaneville
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
PetroDome, Petrograd

The Orion Islands 0–2 Northwest Kalactin
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Soccer Palace, Petrograd
Britonisea 1–3 Mercedini
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
PetroDome, Petrograd

Northwest Kalactin 1–0 Britonisea
  • Player Goal 0'
Soccer Palace, Petrograd
Central Shaneville 2–0 The Orion Islands
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
PetroDome, Petrograd

Britonisea 1–2 Central Shaneville
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Soccer Palace, Petrograd
Mercedini 3–2 Northwest Kalactin
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
PetroDome, Petrograd

Group C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Alpine Union 4 4 0 0 14 3 +11 12 Advance to knockout stage
2  ThePenguinLand 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
3  United West Indic States 4 2 0 2 6 7 −1 6
4  Devonta 4 1 1 2 1 7 −6 4
5  Platerdam 4 0 0 4 2 6 −4 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Devonta 0–5 Alpine Union
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
IslandDome, Toakameau
Platerdam 1–2 ThePenguinLand
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Coconut Coliseum, Foaktu

Alpine Union 2–1 Platerdam
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
IslandDome, Toakameau
United West Indic States 2–0 Devonta
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Coconut Coliseum, Foaktu

Platerdam 0–1 United West Indic States
  • Player Goal 0'
IslandDome, Toakameau
ThePenguinLand 1–3 Alpine Union
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Coconut Coliseum, Foaktu

United West Indic States 2–3 ThePenguinLand
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
IslandDome, Toakameau
Devonta 1–0 Platerdam
  • Player Goal 0'
Coconut Coliseum, Foaktu

ThePenguinLand 0–0 Devonta
IslandDome, Toakameau
Alpine Union 4–1 United West Indic States
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Coconut Coliseum, Foaktu

Group D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Abanhfleft 4 4 0 0 14 5 +9 12 Advance to knockout stage
2  Omerica 4 2 1 1 6 6 0 7
3  Lochario 4 2 0 2 6 8 −2 6
4  Thunisia 4 0 2 2 4 7 −3 2
5  Blaneu 4 0 1 3 2 6 −4 1
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Omerica 1–0 Blaneu
  • Player Goal 0'
FreedomCola Stadium, Borotia
Abanhfleft 3–1 Lochario
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Church of Technicology Stadium, Tarita

Blaneu 1–3 Abanhfleft
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
FreedomCola Stadium, Borotia
Thunisia 1–1 Omerica
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Church of Technicology Stadium, Tarita

Abanhfleft 5–3 Thunisia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
FreedomCola Stadium, Borotia
Lochario 2–1 Blaneu
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Church of Technicology Stadium, Tarita

Thunisia 0–1 Lochario
  • Player Goal 0'
FreedomCola Stadium, Borotia
Omerica 0–3 Abanhfleft
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Church of Technicology Stadium, Tarita

Lochario 2–4 Omerica
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
FreedomCola Stadium, Borotia
Blaneu 0–0 Thunisia
Church of Technicology Stadium, Tarita

Group E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Adab 4 3 0 1 16 8 +8 9 Advance to knockout stage
2 23x15px Nurwiji 4 2 2 0 3 1 +2 8
3  Neo-Romanum 4 1 2 1 6 8 −2 5
4  Juvencus 4 1 1 2 3 6 −3 4
5  Maryloupe 4 0 1 3 4 9 −5 1
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Nurwiji 23x15px1–0 Adab
  • Player Goal 0'
MilaneseDome, Wortana
Neo-Romanum 2–0 Maryloupe
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
National Organization for Men Stadium, Estonopolis

Adab 7–3 Neo-Romanum
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
MilaneseDome, Wortana
Juvencus 0–123x15px Nurwiji
  • Player Goal 0'
National Organization for Men Stadium, Estonopolis

Neo-Romanum 1–1 Juvencus
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
MilaneseDome, Wortana
Maryloupe 3–5 Adab
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
National Organization for Men Stadium, Estonopolis

Juvencus 1–0 Maryloupe
  • Player Goal 0'
MilaneseDome, Wortana
Nurwiji 23x15px0–0 Neo-Romanum
National Organization for Men Stadium, Estonopolis

Maryloupe 1–123x15px Nurwiji
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
MilaneseDome, Wortana
Adab 4–1 Juvencus
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
National Organization for Men Stadium, Estonopolis

Group F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Free Republics (H) 4 4 0 0 12 4 +8 12 Advance to knockout stage
2 23x15px Karulicja 4 2 1 1 3 2 +1 7
3  Kavagrad 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
4  Aggrey-Fynn Land 4 0 2 2 0 5 −5 2
5  Darkmania 4 0 1 3 0 4 −4 1
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Free Republics 2–023x15px Karulicja
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Olden Stadium, Falkamore
Aggrey-Fynn Land 0–2 Kavagrad
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Nejan Stadium, Oldston

Karulicja 23x15px0–0 Aggrey-Fynn Land
Olden Stadium, Falkamore
Darkmania 0–1 Free Republics
  • Player Goal 0'
Nejan Stadium, Oldston

Aggrey-Fynn Land 0–0 Darkmania
Olden Stadium, Falkamore
Kavagrad 0–123x15px Karulicja
  • Player Goal 0'
Nejan Stadium, Oldston

Darkmania 0–1 Kavagrad
  • Player Goal 0'
Olden Stadium, Falkamore
Free Republics 3–0 Aggrey-Fynn Land
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Nejan Stadium, Oldston

Kavagrad 4–6 Free Republics
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Olden Stadium, Falkamore
Karulicja 23x15px2–0 Darkmania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Nejan Stadium, Oldston

Group G[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Drawkland 4 3 1 0 10 4 +6 10 Advance to knockout stage
2  Space 4 3 0 1 12 6 +6 9
3  Yanghoon 4 1 1 2 6 6 0 4
4  Savalen 4 1 0 3 5 14 −9 3
5  HUElavia 4 1 0 3 6 9 −3 3
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Yanghoon 4–1 Savalen
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
RayDome, Doranto
HUElavia 0–1 Drawkland
  • Player Goal 0'
Kountry Bank Stadium, Albertope

Savalen 2–1 HUElavia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
RayDome, Doranto
Space 1–0 Yanghoon
  • Player Goal 0'
Kountry Bank Stadium, Albertope

HUElavia 2–5 Space
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
RayDome, Doranto
Drawkland 4–2 Savalen
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Kountry Bank Stadium, Albertope

Space 1–4 Drawkland
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
RayDome, Doranto
Yanghoon 1–3 HUElavia
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Kountry Bank Stadium, Albertope

Drawkland 1–1 Yanghoon
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
RayDome, Doranto
Savalen 0–5 Space
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Kountry Bank Stadium, Albertope

Group H[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Flardania 4 3 1 0 8 3 +5 10 Advance to knockout stage
2 23x15px The Frozen Forest 4 2 1 1 9 6 +3 7
3  South Caleblan 4 2 0 2 7 6 +1 6
4  Petroslovania 4 2 0 2 7 7 0 6
5  Unified Hispania 4 0 0 4 6 15 −9 0
Source: IAC Organising Committee
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Flardania 1–123x15px The Frozen Forest
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Alex Tomlinson Memorial Stadium, Barkersville
Unified Hispania 0–2 South Caleblan
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Podvez Field, Yellow Bay

The Frozen Forest 23x15px5–2 Unified Hispania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Alex Tomlinson Memorial Stadium, Barkersville
Petroslovania 0–2 Flardania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Podvez Field, Yellow Bay

Unified Hispania 3–5 Petroslovania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Alex Tomlinson Memorial Stadium, Barkersville
South Caleblan 2–323x15px The Frozen Forest
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Podvez Field, Yellow Bay

Petroslovania 1–2 South Caleblan
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Alex Tomlinson Memorial Stadium, Barkersville
Flardania 3–1 Unified Hispania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Podvez Field, Yellow Bay

South Caleblan 1–2 Flardania
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Alex Tomlinson Memorial Stadium, Barkersville
The Frozen Forest 23x15px0–1 Petroslovania
  • Player Goal 0'
Podvez Field, Yellow Bay

Knockout stage[edit]

 
Eighth-finalsQuarterfinalsSemifinalsGrand Final
 
              
 
New City
 
 
 North Prarie 2
 
Falkamore
 
 Central Shaneville 1
 
 North Prarie 2
 
Samstown
 
 Alpine Union 1
 
 Alpine Union 4
 
Petrograd
 
 Omerica 1
 
 North Prarie 1
 
Yellow Bay
 
 Drawkland 4
 
 Adab 3
 
Toakameau
 
23x15px Karulicja 2
 
 Adab 3 (0)
 
Estonopolis
 
 Drawkland (p) 3 (3)
 
 Drawkland 4
 
Baseton
 
23x15px The Frozen Forest 3
 
 Drawkland 1
 
Oldston
 
 Mercedini 3
 
 Mercedini 3
 
Borotia
 
 Acronius 1
 
 Mercedini 3
 
Doranto
 
 Abanhfleft 2
 
 Abanhfleft 3
 
Republica
 
 ThePenguinLand 2
 
 Mercedini 4
 
Albertope
 
 Free Republics 2 Third-place playoff
 
 Free Republics 1
 
Wortana Reco
 
23x15px Nurwiji 0
 
 Free Republics 1  North Prarie 2
 
Tarita
 
 Flardania 0  Free Republics (a.e.t.) 3
 
 Flardania 4
 
 
 Space 2
 

Eighth-finals[edit]

North Prarie 2–1 Central Shaneville
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
RepublicSoft Stadium, New City

Alpine Union 4–1 Omerica
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Milne Stadium, Samstown

Adab 3–223x15px Karulicja
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Podvez Field, Yellow Bay

Drawkland 4–323x15px The Frozen Forest
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
National Organization for Men Stadium, Estonopolis

Mercedini 3–1 Acronius
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Nejan Stadium, Oldston

Abanhfleft 3–2 ThePenguinLand
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
RayDome, Doranto

Free Republics 1–023x15px Nurwiji
  • Player Goal 0'
Kountry Bank Stadium, Albertope

Flardania 4–2 Space
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Church of Technicology Stadium, Tarita

Quarterfinals[edit]

North Prarie 2–1 Alpine Union
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Olden Stadium, Falkamore

Adab 3–3 (a.e.t.) Drawkland
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Penalties
0–3
IslandDome, Toakameau

Mercedini 3–2 Abanhfleft
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
FreedomCola Stadium, Borotia

Free Republics 1–0 Flardania
  • Player Goal 0'
MilaneseDome, Wortana

Semifinals[edit]

North Prarie 1–4 Drawkland
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Soccer Palace, Petrograd

Mercedini 4–2 Free Republics
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
Gem of the Oceans Stadium, Republica

Third-place playoff[edit]

North Prarie 2–3 (a.e.t.) Free Republics
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 90'

Grand Final[edit]

Drawkland 1–3 Mercedini
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'
  • Player Goal 0'

External links[edit]