Independent Associations Championship 12
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host countries | Muralos Almuzahara |
Teams | 48 |
Venue(s) | 24 (in 18 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Tequilo (1st title) |
Runners-up | Squidroidia |
The 12th Independent Associations Championship was an international association football tournament held in Muralos and Almuzahara.
Host selection[edit]
IAC 12 received four host bids, one of which (from Tequilo) was later withdrawn. The first non-withdrawn bid was submitted by Muralos and Almuzahara, featuring a conventional group-stage-to-knockout format. Hot Skitty on Wailord Action unveiled a rival "cursed bid" with the aim of forcing a vote after the controversy that followed the IAC Organising Committee's unilateral host selection the previous cycle. Squidroidia submitted a similarly unconventional bid for reasons unknown.
Bid | Votes |
---|---|
Muralos and Almuzahara | 8 |
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action | 1 |
Squidroidia | 0 |
Re-open bids | 1 |
Total | 10 |
Format[edit]
Draw[edit]
Teams were seeded into one of six pots according to the interim IAC ranking system introduced at IAC X, updated as of the end of the World Cup 87 finals; ties between teams with the same rank were broken by the order in which the tied teams registered for the tournament, with the first team(s) to register seeded highest. Muralos and Almuzahara were seeded in Pot 1 by right as hosts.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
|
|
|
Pot 4 | Pot 5 | Pot 6 |
|
|
|
Tiebreakers[edit]
In the group stage, the ranking of teams in each group was be based on the following criteria:
- Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss);
- Points in matches between tied teams;
- Overall goal difference;
- Overall goals scored.
In the event that more than two teams were initially tied and at least one team won or lost a tiebreaker, the tiebreaking procedure would restart from the first tiebreaker for any teams which might still be tied. In the event that all results were equal, the teams' ranks would have been determined by drawing of lots.
In the knockout stage, if a match was tied at the end of normal playing time, two fifteen-minute periods of extra time would be played. If the match was still tied at the end of extra time, a penalty shoot-out would be held to determine the winners.
Venues[edit]
Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Reçueçn | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9[a] | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Silver Beach | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9[a] | |
3 | Almuzahara (H) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 8 | |
4 | Bunkaiia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 7 | |
5 | Murphtannia | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
6 | Britonisea | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 3 |
Britonisea | 2–1 | Silver Beach |
---|---|---|
Almuzahara | 2–2 | Murphtannia |
---|---|---|
Murphtannia | 3–0 | Britonisea |
---|---|---|
Bunkaiia | 0–1 | Silver Beach |
---|---|---|
Reçueçn | 0–0 | Almuzahara |
---|---|---|
Britonisea | 0–2 | Bunkaiia |
---|---|---|
Murphtannia | 0–0 | Reçueçn |
---|---|---|
Silver Beach | 1–0 | Almuzahara |
---|---|---|
Reçueçn | 3–0 | Britonisea |
---|---|---|
Almuzahara | 4–1 | Bunkaiia |
---|---|---|
Silver Beach | 2–0 | Murphtannia |
---|---|---|
Britonisea | 0–3 | Almuzahara |
---|---|---|
Reçueçn | 2–1 | Silver Beach |
---|---|---|
Bunkaiia | 1–0 | Murphtannia |
---|---|---|
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Squornshelan Remnant States | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Poafmersia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 4 | +19 | 12 | |
3 | North Alezia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 9 | |
4 | Treekidistan | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | Britland Isles | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 3 | |
6 | Quintessence of Dust | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 1 |
Poafmersia | 8–0 | North Alezia |
---|---|---|
Britland Isles | 1–1 | Quintessence of Dust |
---|---|---|
Squornshelan Remnant States | 3–1 | Treekidistan |
---|---|---|
Quintessence of Dust | 0–6 | Poafmersia |
---|---|---|
Treekidistan | 0–1 | North Alezia |
---|---|---|
Squornshelan Remnant States | 1–1 | Britland Isles |
---|---|---|
Poafmersia | 3–1 | Treekidistan |
---|---|---|
Quintessence of Dust | 1–2 | Squornshelan Remnant States |
---|---|---|
North Alezia | 2–0 | Britland Isles |
---|---|---|
Squornshelan Remnant States | 3–1 | Poafmersia |
---|---|---|
Britland Isles | 1–1 | Treekidistan |
---|---|---|
North Alezia | 2–2 | Quintessence of Dust |
---|---|---|
Poafmersia | 5–0 | Britland Isles |
---|---|---|
Squornshelan Remnant States | 2–1 | North Alezia |
---|---|---|
Treekidistan | 3–1 | Quintessence of Dust |
---|---|---|
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Lusitania | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 1 | +21 | 15 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Space | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | |
3 | Hebitaka | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 8 | |
4 | Fujai | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 5 | |
5 | Oscioru | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 12 | −8 | 4 | |
6 | Gadhavi | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 0 |
Hebitaka | 0–5 | New Lusitania |
---|---|---|
Oscioru | 0–5 | New Lusitania |
---|---|---|
New Lusitania | 6–0 | Fujai |
---|---|---|
New Lusitania | 3–0 | Gadhavi |
---|---|---|
Space | 1–3 | New Lusitania |
---|---|---|
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TJUN-ia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Squidroidia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 11 | |
3 | Kriegiersien | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 5[a] | |
4 | Sajnur | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 5[a] | |
5 | Montaña Verde | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | |
6 | Srednjaci | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 2 |
TJUN-ia | 3–0 | Montaña Verde |
---|---|---|
Kriegiersien | 0–2 | Squidroidia |
---|---|---|
Shiba, Katsuyoshi |
Squidroidia | 2–2 | TJUN-ia |
---|---|---|
Sajnur | 2–1 | Montaña Verde |
---|---|---|
Srednjaci | 1–4 | Kriegiersien |
---|---|---|
Squidroidia | 5–0 | Srednjaci |
---|---|---|
Montaña Verde | 0–0 | Kriegiersien |
---|---|---|
Kriegiersien | 1–1 | Sajnur |
---|---|---|
Montaña Verde | 1–1 | Squidroidia |
---|---|---|
TJUN-ia | 3–1 | Kriegiersien |
---|---|---|
Srednjaci | 1–1 | Montaña Verde |
---|---|---|
Sajnur | 0–1 | Squidroidia |
---|---|---|
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ginadjkrum | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Muralos (H) | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 10 | |
3 | Kohnhead | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 7 | |
4 | Adab | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 5[a] | |
5 | Grey County | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 5[a] | |
6 | Indusse | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 1 |
Ginadjkrum | 1–0 | Indusse |
---|---|---|
Grey County | 0–3 | Muralos |
---|---|---|
|
Adab | 2–2 | Ginadjkrum |
---|---|---|
Muralos | 2–2 | Indusse |
---|---|---|
|
|
Grey County | 1–1 | Kohnhead |
---|---|---|
Ginadjkrum | 2–1 | Muralos |
---|---|---|
|
|
Adab | 3–3 | Grey County |
---|---|---|
Grey County | 1–3 | Ginadjkrum |
---|---|---|
Ginadjkrum | 1–0 | Kohnhead |
---|---|---|
Grey County | 2–1 | Indusse |
---|---|---|
Muralos | 5–1 | Adab |
---|---|---|
|
|
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tequilo | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 13 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Sannyamathland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | |
3 | Trolleborg | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 8 | |
4 | Abanhfleft | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | |
5 | Picksall Islands | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 6 | |
6 | Garbelia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Picksall Islands | 0–2 | Trolleborg |
---|---|---|
Tequilo | 3–0 | Abanhfleft |
---|---|---|
Calvoecheaga 7', 77' Tün 28' |
Garbelia | 0–2 | Sannyamathland |
---|---|---|
Abanhfleft | 1–0 | Picksall Islands |
---|---|---|
Liner 83' |
Sannyamathland | 1–0 | Trolleborg |
---|---|---|
Picksall Islands | 1–0 | Sannyamathland |
---|---|---|
Abanhfleft | 3–0 | Garbelia |
---|---|---|
Woodward 17' McGinnis 23' Rusev 30' |
Trolleborg | 0–0 | Tequilo |
---|---|---|
Garbelia | 0–2 | Picksall Islands |
---|---|---|
Tequilo | 3–0 | Sannyamathland |
---|---|---|
Trolleborg | 1–1 | Abanhfleft |
---|---|---|
Kerr 72' | Rusev 25' |
Picksall Islands | 2–5 | Tequilo |
---|---|---|
Garbelia | 0–2 | Trolleborg |
---|---|---|
Sannyamathland | 3–2 | Abanhfleft |
---|---|---|
Sandiev 36' Chubukov 52', 79' |
McGinnis 10' Rusev 83' |
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Omerica | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 12 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | HUElavia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 11 | |
3 | Central Shaneville | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 10 | |
4 | Devonta | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 6 | |
5 | Al Wadiya | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
6 | Hot Skitty on Wailord Action | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Omerica | 8–0 | Central Shaneville |
---|---|---|
|
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action | 0–2 | HUElavia |
---|---|---|
HUElavia | 1–1 | Central Shaneville |
---|---|---|
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action | 0–1 | Devonta |
---|---|---|
Al Wadiya | 2–0 | Hot Skitty on Wailord Action |
---|---|---|
Central Shaneville | 4–1 | Devonta |
---|---|---|
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action | 0–1 | Omerica |
---|---|---|
|
Central Shaneville | 2–1 | Al Wadiya |
---|---|---|
Omerica | 3–0 | Devonta |
---|---|---|
|
Hot Skitty on Wailord Action | 0–1 | Central Shaneville |
---|---|---|
Group H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Drawkland | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 12[a] | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Squornshelous | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 12[a] | |
3 | Lorrana | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 7 | |
4 | Juvencus | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
5 | United Pink States | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 4 | |
6 | Galimencia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 3 |
Squornshelous | 1–3 | Drawkland |
---|---|---|
Juvencus | 2–0 | Galimencia |
---|---|---|
Lorrana | 2–0 | United Pink States |
---|---|---|
Galimencia | 0–2 | Squornshelous |
---|---|---|
United Pink States | 1–0 | Drawkland |
---|---|---|
Squornshelous | 2–0 | United Pink States |
---|---|---|
Galimencia | 2–3 | Lorrana |
---|---|---|
Lorrana | 0–6 | Squornshelous |
---|---|---|
Juvencus | 2–2 | United Pink States |
---|---|---|
Drawkland | 5–0 | Galimencia |
---|---|---|
Squornshelous | 2–1 | Juvencus |
---|---|---|
United Pink States | 2–3 | Galimencia |
---|---|---|
Knockout stage[edit]
Eighth-finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Grand final | |||||||||||
Al-Fayit (Vanguard) | ||||||||||||||
Reçueçn | 0 | |||||||||||||
Binsakula (Conceição) | ||||||||||||||
Poafmersia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Poafmersia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Alfira (Los Leones) | ||||||||||||||
Squidroidia | 1 | |||||||||||||
New Lusitania | 0 | |||||||||||||
Al-Fayit (Benhaddou) | ||||||||||||||
Squidroidia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Squidroidia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Binsakula (Workers') | ||||||||||||||
Silver Beach | 2 | |||||||||||||
Squornshelan RS | 1 | |||||||||||||
Alfira (International) | ||||||||||||||
Silver Beach | 2 | |||||||||||||
Silver Beach | 2 | |||||||||||||
Kuritibah (Moonlight) | ||||||||||||||
TJUN-ia | 1 | |||||||||||||
TJUN-ia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Urbego (Komcatt) | ||||||||||||||
Space | 1 | |||||||||||||
Squidroidia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Urbego (Komcatt) | ||||||||||||||
Tequilo | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ginadjkrum | 2 | |||||||||||||
Urbego (Komcatt) | ||||||||||||||
Sannyamathland | 4 | |||||||||||||
Sannyamathland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Novikovo | ||||||||||||||
Omerica | 6 | |||||||||||||
Omerica | 3 | |||||||||||||
Urbego (Zemlinsky) | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 1 | |||||||||||||
Omerica | 1 | |||||||||||||
Okcidenta-Havenurbo | ||||||||||||||
Tequilo | 2 | |||||||||||||
Tequilo | 2 | |||||||||||||
Havenurbo (City) | ||||||||||||||
Muralos | 1 | |||||||||||||
Tequilo | 3 | |||||||||||||
Makarov | ||||||||||||||
HUElavia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Drawkland | 1 | |||||||||||||
HUElavia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Eighth-finals[edit]
Reçueçn | 0–3 | Poafmersia |
---|---|---|
New Lusitania | 0–1 | Squidroidia |
---|---|---|
Squornshelan Remnant States | 1–2 | Silver Beach |
---|---|---|
Ginadjkrum | 2–4 | Sannyamathland |
---|---|---|
Omerica | 3–1 | Squornshelous |
---|---|---|
|
|
Quarterfinals[edit]
Poafmersia | 0–1 | Squidroidia |
---|---|---|
Silver Beach | 2–1 | TJUN-ia |
---|---|---|
Sannyamathland | 0–6 | Omerica |
---|---|---|
|
Semifinals[edit]
Squidroidia | 3–2 | Silver Beach |
---|---|---|
Grand final[edit]
Squidroidia | 1–3 | Tequilo |
---|---|---|