Series B Champions' Cup
From NationStates Sports Wiki
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The Series B Champions’ Cup was a football competition organized by UICA for the four highest-finishing teams in the second-division leagues of each participating association. It was originally sponsored by Daehanjeiguk electronics company Samseong and run by the Champions’ Cup organizing committee alongside the fourth Champions’ Cup.
The competition ended with the demise of UICA and the current equivalent is the IFCF Liga B Champions Trophy .
Under the current format, all teams start in a preliminary phase, with second-division league champions given byes to the third preliminary round and lower-placed teams starting in the first and second preliminary rounds. These rounds are played as home-and-away ties , as is the playoff round, which involves the sixty-four teams that advance from the preliminary phase. After the playoff round, the thirty-two remaining teams enter the group stage, which is played in the same format as the Champions’ Cup, with eight groups of four, each playing a double round-robin with the top two teams in each group advancing to the knockout stage. The knockout phase is played home and away until the final, which is a single match at a neutral site chosen by the UICA Selection Committee. The same neutral site also hosts the semifinals and finals of the Youth Cup .
Series B Champions’ Cup finals [ edit ]
Edition
Winners
Score
Runners-up
Venue
1
Albrecht Independent FC (CAM )
3–1 aet
KQ Nepáïire Tingitana (COM )
Munhwa Football Stadium Hanseong , Daehanjeiguk
2
Island Athletic (ADN )
1–0 aet
Ironside-Talinger (CAM )
The White Fortress Gladerial , Elves Security Forces
3
Aliança (CAF )
2–0
Radyukevich CSC (CAM )
Aterro Sanitário Limbo , Estresse Intenso
4
Hatton Town (ADN )
2–0
Gamboa FC (CAM )
Estádio Nacional dos Cocos Porto Lacruz , Cafundéu
5
Grand Arsenal (ADN )
0–0 aet 3–1 pen
Turks’ Club (CAM )
Stádie Síntaüilire’da Otário , Paripana
6
Kitsilano Konquerors (COM )
1–0
Penders (CAF )
Construction Hut Stadium Aiken City , Dancougar
7
Hatton Town (ADN )
3–1
Netler FE (VPH )
Querzakhi Olympic Stadium Querzakhi , Paripana
8
Forest Hill FC (JSY )
1–0
AC Zul’Atun (ESF )
Marc Edwards Memorial Stadium Redwood , West Zirconia
9
Terabits CE (VPH )
0–0 aet 4–2 pen
Travesian AS (ESF )
Arena Multiuso Dra. Veiga Astari , Cafundéu
10
Stade du Dauphin (SPT )
3–1
Gamboa FC (CAM )
The Marble Ground El din , Candelaria And Marquez
11
Metropolitano (CAF )
1–0
Altsend (ADN )
Parc du Centre Cap-Nord , Septentrionia
12
Richelieu AC (SPT )
1–0
Cruzeiro do Sul (CAF )
Dynasty Imperial Football Stadium Namgyeong , Daehanjeiguk
13
Olympiques de Baieville (SPT )
3–1
AS Sharala (ESF )
Shin Jared Koeppel Bradford , Dancougar
14
AC Hartdale (ESF )
2–0
DFE Anhenir (VPH )
Estadio Silva San Marquez , Sargossa
15
Radyukevich CSC (CAM )
1–0 aet
West Bend Wildcats (JSY )
Estadio Cochaucho Ciudad Peralta , Aguazul
16
New Cefn Albion (KRY )
1–0
Engenheiro Peres (CAF )
New Sausages Arena Allemali , Candelaria And Marquez
17
AS Sharala (ESF )
1–1 aet 3–0 pen
Laniuq Explorers (COM )
The Dear Green Place Mackintosh , The Weegies
18
Gamboa FC (CAM )
2–1
Trillet FE (VPH )
KPM Stadium Snaith , West Zirconia
19
AFC MN Smith (CAM )
3–0
Sonoma City Volcanoes (COM )
Donna Cathedral Mar Sara , Elves Security Forces
20
FE Dranacess (VPH )
1–0
São Jorge (CAF )
Cygnus Stadium Bromham , Krytenia
21
Gamboa FC (CAM )
2–0 aet
Webley Stadium (CAM )
El Cova Ariaco , Sargossa
22
Racing Club Delgadopolis (SRG )
3–1
CSD Trecelunas (AGU )
Centro Deportivo Nacional Blén , Aguazul
23
CSD Trecelunas (AGU )
3–1 aet
Bradwell Saints (KRY )
The Battleground Raynor City , Valanora
24
Varzeano (CAF )
1–0
Grêmio Lux (CAF )
Sector-Delta Sporting Field Landau Institute , Estresse Intenso
25
Tênis Clube (CAF )
2–2 aet 4–3 pen
New Ireland (SNO )
Alesanka Park Yuba , Paripana
26
Dullham Town (ADN )
1–1 aet 5–4 pen
Atlético Insular (CAF )
Estadio Norte del Vonghurst Vonghurst , Virabia
27
Dalinn Wanderers (ADN )
2–1 aet
Union (ZRB )
Parliament Stadium Lodgertia , Eastfield Lodge
28
San Solari FC (COM )
3–1
South Barrier United (ADN )
Academics Stadium Krozuy , Tarrentum
29
Metropolitano (CAF )
2–0
Airport City (ADN )
Fadron Pizza Field Wiechester , Taeshan
30
Graceville Salamanders (JSY )
2–0
RC Belfort (VLD )
Estadio Taturgo Trecelunas , Aguazul
31
Bannabridge (SNO )
2–0
St Raphael Battling Bishops (JSY )
Novo Olímpico Imperial São Jorge , Cafundéu
32
Atlético Insular (CAF )
3–0
Northbrook Diamonds FK (PIS )
Republic Stadium Skyline , Mangolana
33
Minneriz (ERA )
3–1 aet
Pumas Maldonado (VLD )
City of Metropolis Stadium Metropolis , Valladares
34
NSE Kovenham (KRY )
1–0
Hoxford Rovers (VLD )
Marine World Park Crosaibi , Vilita
35
Kionao Locals (TUR )
1–0
Academia Acropolis (EIT )
Bay Forest Stadium Bartewick , Civil Citizenry
36
Pumas Maldonado (VLD )
2–1
Neathill (KRY )
Sampa Gumbada Stidiyama Juvapanam , Kagdazka and Pazhujebu
37
Cedniavella (TUR )
3–1
San Pablo (AGU )
Lunar Park Seraai , Vilita
38
Klub Atletisk Spitsbergen (PIS )
2–1
Arcrés Millos (AGU )
White Meadow Arena Carloburgo , Valladares
39
Kyoshiku Island FC (OSR )
2–1 aet
AD Cerro (VLD )
Estadio Pomorum Rofi , Aguazul
40
Islay Town Mechanical (PIS )
3–1
Dawson Springs FC (COM )
Tivali Ring Stadium Alikki-Corra , Vilita
41
SK Aasiaat Harbour (PIS )
3–0
Ojedo Cerro (AGU )
South Lawn Spit , Miskatonic University
42
Natestadt Nationalisten (COM )
2–1
AC Aleutia Volcanoes (PIS )
Paradisia North Park Paradisia , Boring Paradise
43
Lonngeylin Coast (VIL )
2–1 aet
Griffin Zebras (JSY )
Free Stone Stadium Drayfill , Aels
44
Novaya Sibir Reds (PIS )
2–0
Scapa Bay Rovers (PIS )
Estadio Zapata Kericia City , Kericia
45
FC Solovetsky Monastery (PIS )
1–1 aet 5–4 pen
East Railway (ASG )
Lunar Park Seraai , Vilita
46
Kionao Locals (TUR )
0–0 aet 5–4 pen
Klub Atletisk Spitsbergen (PIS )
Estadio Ferdinand Marcos Ciudad Sangti , Sangti
47
Franz Josef Young Boys (PIS )
3–2
FC Arsenal Vershina (MYT )
Marine World Park Crosaibi , Vilita
48
Pretia Prizren (MYT )
1–0
Kionao Locals (TUR )
Silanes Park Echegoyan , Astograth
49
Army United (ASG )
1–0
Dor Frío (FFD )
Le Nid Violet Fontvieille , Yttribia
50
Dor Frío (FFD )
1–0
Lokomotiv Ostrova (MYT )
Stade de la Frontière Fontvielle , Valladares
51
Ursona FC (VAL )
3–0
Franz Josef Young Boys (PIS )
Mosson Cliff Gaillard , Yttribia
52
Alikki-Corra (VIL )
0–0 aet 3–2 pen
Qidade Savana (JSY )
City of MK Stadium MK , Democratic States of Fenbar
53
Tillsamman Stensund (BYN )
1–0
Shamrock Cathair (AUD )
The National Stadium Kernansquillec City , Kernansquillec
54
FC Southern Ninestar (TCU )
3–2 aet
San Solari FC (COM )
Marine World Park Crosaibi , Vilita
55
Seaside Gulls (NFX )
4–1
Hoxford Rovers (VLD )
Avazhughij Arena Pkethat Šede , Stvoto Latoli
56
Tenth Star Hasiera (AUD )
3–0
Forest Hill FC (JSY )
The Klyde Sportsplex Klyde , Cosumar
57
Scapa Bay Rovers (PIS )
2–1
Grasshoppers Turic (OSR )
Trogu How Tobyumosyu , Stvoto Latoli
58
Jamaica Giants (JSY )
2–1
Zakhoro Aces (COS )
North Pole Stadium North Pole , Santaclausisgodistan
59
Jamaica Giants (JSY )
5–3
Centralis 90 (MRT )
Fire River Arena Ramusok , Cosumar
60
KT Koroatuz (AUD )
1–0
EFS (EUR )
Estadio de la Montaña Pradera , Valladares
61
Riis (PAS )
2–1
Wunokalsa Waridi (TUR )
Prins Mikäel Pärk Port Michael , Omerica
62
Marvel Team (DAI )
3–2 aet
SC Troubalose (PAS )
Eels Park Eelandii , Turori
63
Tyrysier (PAS )
1–0
Club Marítimo (SJG )
Arthur C. Clarke Stadium New Llama City , Super-Llamaland
64
Cedniavella (TUR )
3–2 aet
Keenan Athletic (COS )
Eels Park Eelandii , Turori
65
New Belfast Blues (SCT )
1–1 aet 4–2 pen
San Diego Iguanas (COM )
Crowley Memorial Stadium Ramusok , Cosumar
66
Stilinkeep FC (PAS )
1–0
Grenville Sailors (ETM )
Millennium Stadium City Centre , Ceni
67
Kionao Locals (TUR )
2–0
Westgreen & Trent Albion (CEN )
Imperial Arena Crystopolis , Crystal Empire
68
Keenan Athletic (COS )
2–1
FC Kaldukosic (COS )
Portomar Field Navel Island , Whirl Islands
69
Usmer (EUR )
3–3 aet 5–4 pen
Juavi FC (VAL )
Mastad Qusma Qanz , Qusmo
70
Valencia FC (VLD )
0–0 aet 8–7 pen
FC Almintora (TUR )
Tropicorp Park Tropicoast , Vilita
Titles by association [ edit ]
Titles
Association
Clubs
7
Polar Islandstates (PIS)
FC Solovetsky Monastery , Franz Josef Young Boys , Islay Town Mechanical , Klub Atletisk Spitsbergen , Novaya Sibir Reds , Scapa Bay Rovers , SK Aasiaat Harbour
6
Ad'ihan (ADN)
Hatton Town (2), Dalinn Wanderers , Dullham Town , Grand Arsenal , Island Athletic
6
Cafundéu (CAF)
Metropolitano (2), Aliança , Atlético Insular , Tênis Clube , Varzeano
5
Candelaria And Marquez (CAM)
Gamboa FC (2), AFC MN Smith , Albrecht Independent FC , Radyukevich CSC
5
Turori (TUR)
Kionao Locals (3), Cedniavella (2)
4
Jasĭyun (JSY)
Jamaica Giants (2), Forest Hill FC , Graceville Salamanders
3
Capitalizt SLANI (COM)
Kitsilano Konquerors , Natestadt Nationalisten , San Solari FC
3
Pasarga (PAS)
Riis , Stilinkeep FC , Tyrysier
3
Septentrionia (SPT)
Olympiques de Baieville , Richelieu AC , Stade du Dauphin
2
Audioslavia (AUD)
KT Koroatuz , Tenth Star Hasiera
2
Elves Security Forces (ESF)
AC Hartdale , AS Sharala
2
Krytenia (KRY)
New Cefn Albion , NSE Kovenham
2
Valladares (VLD)
Pumas Maldonado , Valencia FC
2
Vephrall (VPH)
FE Dranacess , Terabits CE
2
Vilita (VIL)
Alikki-Corra , Lonngeylin Coast
1
95X (NFX)
Seaside Gulls
1
Aguazul (AGU)
CSD Trecelunas
1
Astograth (ASG)
Army United
1
Buyan (BYN)
Tillsamman Stensund
1
Cosumar (COS)
Keenan Athletic
1
Dainer (DAI)
Marvel Team
1
Erathore (ERA)
Minneriz
1
Eura (EUR)
Usmer
1
Farfadillis (FFD)
Dor Frío
1
Mytanija (MYT)
Pretia Prizren
1
Osarius (OSR)
Kyoshiku Island FC
1
Schottia (SCT)
New Belfast Blues
1
Sargossa (SRG)
Racing Club Delgadopolis
1
Sorthern Northland (SNO)
Bannabridge
1
File:Flag of the Calanian Union.png The Calanian Union (TCU)
FC Southern Ninestar
1
Valanora (VAL)
Ursona FC
Global Regional Invitational Former
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.