World Cup 74
World Cup 74 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 142 entrants) |
Host(s) | Valladares San José Guayabal |
Champions | Nephara (1 title) |
Second | San José Guayabal |
Third | Eura |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 217 (average 3,39 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Cup of Harmony 66 Baptism of Fire 61 |
Previous | World Cup 73 |
Next | World Cup 75 |
World Cup 74 was the 74th edition of the World Cup, the multiverse's leading international football tournament, held in San José Guayabal and Valladares. 140 teams entered the qualifying stage, with 30 teams joining the two host nations in the finals. Nephara defeated co-hosts San José Guayabal on penalty kicks in the final match held at Alexander I National Stadium in Swangard, Valladares to claim their first World Cup title. Defending champions Eura ended up in third place, following their win over Audioslavia in the third-place playoff.
Qualification[edit]
The qualifying stage for World Cup 74 consisted of 20 groups of 7 teams each, with the teams playing each other home and away. The top teams of each group qualified directly for the finals. The 20 group runners-up entered a double-legged playoff with the 10 winners also qualifying for the finals.
Qualifying groups[edit]
The 20 group winners qualified for the World Cup finals. The 20 group runners-up advanced to the play-offs.
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Schottia | 27 | Ceni | 30 | Osarius | 30 | Audioslavia | 32 | Pasarga | 34 |
The Holy Empire | 25 | Unified Sunrise Islands | 26 | Gregoryisgodistan | 25 | The Sword Bloke | 23 | Super-Llamaland | 27 |
New Gelderland | 21 | U.F.C of Buyan | 21 | Acronius | 24 | Yttribia | 21 | Dreamplanet | 19 |
Bears Armed | 21 | Oontaz Dert Li Ng | 17 | Damukuni | 22 | Port Christopher | 18 | Walkany | 17 |
Whovian Tardisia | 8 | Boring Paradise | 17 | Filopines | 10 | The Medician Islands | 15 | Sameba | 16 |
Aestate | 8 | Oisinistan | 6 | Asuraia | 10 | -Anthor- | 8 | Hedestadt | 8 |
HUElavia | 7 | Modorsica | 1 | The Serbian Empire | 1 | Fujino | 1 | Raltharan | 0 |
Group 6 | Group 7 | Group 8 | Group 9 | Group 10 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Saintland | 33 | Kernansquillec | 30 | Farfadillis | 30 | Eura | 30 | San Llera | 25 |
Banguela | 22 | Ko-oren | 27 | Zenic | 29 | Carialus | 25 | Apox | 25 |
The Sarian | 22 | Dainer | 17 | United States of Devonta | 23 | Chiata | 22 | Jeruselem | 24 |
Greater Watford | 17 | Crystal Empire | 17 | Armeia | 20 | Octinstine | 16 | Starblaydia | 23 |
Ethane | 17 | Banija | 15 | Arcantova | 10 | Schiavonia | 12 | Firebolt | 12 |
Pinuyi | 10 | Dudgeon | 11 | Silvacometopia | 4 | Amazonesta | 9 | Azrea | 10 |
Kynystan | 0 | Quazira | 3 | Nuevo Caracas | 4 | Judinct | 3 | Danina | 1 |
Group 11 | Group 12 | Group 13 | Group 14 | Group 15 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Polkopia | 32 | Barunia | 27 | Omerica | 30 | Nova Anglicana | 30 | Quebec and Shingoryeo | 31 |
Vilita | 26 | Matthewsiania | 26 | Nephara | 29 | Equestrian States | 25 | Brenecia | 27 |
Taeshan | 22 | Krytenia | 25 | Abanhfleft | 20 | Sandwich Territories | 25 | Polaaskan | 25 |
Lymantatia | 19 | Red Blackiland | 19 | Augusticinia | 16 | Fluvique | 17 | Kaboomlandia | 19 |
Nizov | 13 | Ferret Civilization | 15 | Yosmar | 15 | St Saratoga | 13 | Santaclausisgodistan | 11 |
New Ducklands | 5 | Britonisea | 6 | Uzekia | 7 | Fellow Citizens | 8 | Allamunnic States | 8 |
Koenigreich von Kurland | 4 | Swestan | 4 | Braxil | 5 | Shytysle | 3 | Rejistania | 1 |
Group 16 | Group 17 | Group 18 | Group 19 | Group 20 | |||||
Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts | Team | Pts |
Valanora | 34 | Semarland | 28 | Flardania | 30 | Cosumar | 28 | Electrum | 27 |
Stvoto Latoli | 25 | Ficiscia | 27 | Turori | 29 | Szavoda | 25 | Falatulu | 27 |
Kirisaki | 20 | Kandorith | 24 | Associated Godlands | 25 | Eastfield Lodge | 25 | Nassau-Hessen | 20 |
Chromatika | 17 | Eshan | 17 | Garifunya | 16 | Sarrbia | 18 | Frenline Delpha | 19 |
Arioslavia | 12 | Quakmybush | 11 | Vettrera | 12 | Owner-osity | 13 | Estelar | 18 |
46566 | 11 | Eodor | 7 | Uzekia | 7 | Unified Lycan Territories | 12 | Bongo Johnson | 9 |
Jeckland | 0 | Greater Rashland | 6 | Union of American Democrats III | 3 | Vaugania | 0 | Asterland | 0 |
Play-offs[edit]
The play-offs for the remaining ten spots in the World Cup finals were contested by the 20 teams that finished as runners-up in their respective groups. They were seeded according to their performance during the qualifying stage and paired into double-legged series as follows: 1v20, 2v19, 3v18, 4v17, 5v16, 6v15, 7v14, 8v13, 9v12, 10v11. The ten winners qualified for the finals. Team 1 hosted the first leg.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Banguela File:Flag of Banguela.png | 4–2 | Zenic | 1–1 | 3–1 |
Template:Country data The Sword Bloke | 2–6 | Nephara | 0–3 | 2–3 |
Template:Country data Carialus | 1–3 | Turori | 0–0 | 1–3 |
Gregoryisgodistan | 6–3 | Template:Country data Falatulu | 3–0 | 3–3 |
Template:Country data Stvoto Latoli | 0–4 | Ko-oren | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Equestrian States | 0–2 | Super-Llamaland | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Template:Country data Szavoda | 5–3 | Brenecia | 4–1 | 1–2 |
Apox | 6–5 | Ficiscia | 2–2 | 4–3 (a.e.t.) |
The Holy Empire | 2–3 | Vilita | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Unified Sunrise Islands | 1–0 | Matthewsiania | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Stadiums[edit]
24 stadiums were used for the final tournament: 12 in San José Guayabal and 12 in Valladares.
Stadium | City | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Estadio Nacional Augusto Amador | Vladivostok | 145,370 |
Sakhalinsk Stadion | Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk | 133,540 |
Estadio Oscar Alberto Quiteño | Santa Ana | 124,000 |
Estadio Nacional Barrio El Niño | Meléndez | 123,500 |
Estadio Cuscatlán | San Salvador | 121,000 |
Estadio Central Loma Chata | Loma Chata | 120,570 |
Estadio Luis Barbosa | El Roblar | 114,005 |
Estadio Tierra de Fuego | Yucuaiquín | 105,458 |
Spesdorf Arena | Spesdorf | 93,012 |
Lulai World Cup Stadium | Lulai | 86,590 |
Estadio Metropolitano | Concepción Batres | 76,000 |
Estadio Defensores de La Patria | Khabarovsk | 74,000 |
Alexander I National Stadium | Swangard | 95,021 |
White Meadow Arena | Carloburgo | 69,780 |
Stade de Foix-Jules Picot | Bezieres | 63,150 |
Alain Tramontin Stadium | Eterna City | 60,207 |
Estádio Estadual Armando Bozzelli | Campo Grande | 58,259 |
Dragon Stadium | Canalave | 50,987 |
Arena Junín | Junín | 43,394 |
Estadio de la Montaña | Pradera | 43,174 |
Stade de la Frontière | Fontvielle | 41,378 |
Estadio de la Riviera | Slateport | 40,110 |
Estadio Parque Armenia | Columbus | 35,250 |
Estadio Tricentenario | Valencia | 30,150 |
Group stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valladares | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 7 |
Cosumar | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
Semarland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 3 |
Electrum | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 3 |
Valladares | 3–2 | Electrum |
---|---|---|
|
|
Electrum | 3–2 | Cosumar |
---|---|---|
|
|
Valladares | 4–0 | Semarland |
---|---|---|
|
Cosumar | 2–2 | Valladares |
---|---|---|
|
|
Group B[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quebec and Shingoryeo | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Osarius | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
San Llera | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 4 |
Kernansquillec | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 0 |
Osarius | 1–1 | Quebec and Shingoryeo |
---|---|---|
|
|
Kernansquillec | 1–2 | San Llera |
---|---|---|
|
|
Quebec and Shingoryeo | 3–2 | San Llera |
---|---|---|
|
Osarius | 3–2 | Kernansquillec |
---|---|---|
Kernansquillec | 0–2 | Quebec and Shingoryeo |
---|---|---|
|
San Llera | 2–2 | Osarius |
---|---|---|
Group C[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eura | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 9 |
Nephara | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4 |
Polkopia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
Super-Llamaland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
Eura | 4–3 | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
Super-Llamaland | 0–1 | Polkopia |
---|---|---|
|
Nephara | 3–3 | Polkopia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Eura | 2–1 | Super-Llamaland |
---|---|---|
|
Super-Llamaland | 1–2 | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
Group D[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ko-oren | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Pasarga | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
Turori | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Template:Country data Szavoda | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Turori | 1–0 | Template:Country data Szavoda |
---|---|---|
|
Ko-oren | 1–0 | Template:Country data Szavoda |
---|---|---|
Template:Country data Szavoda | 3–3 | Pasarga |
---|---|---|
Group E[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
San José Guayabal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 7 |
Gregoryisgodistan | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Apox | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 |
Ceni | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
San José Guayabal | 1–0 | Gregoryisgodistan |
---|---|---|
|
Gregoryisgodistan | 0–0 | Apox |
---|---|---|
San José Guayabal | 3–1 | Ceni |
---|---|---|
|
|
Ceni | 0–1 | Gregoryisgodistan |
---|---|---|
Apox | 4–4 | San José Guayabal |
---|---|---|
|
|
Group F[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audioslavia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Saintland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Unified Sunrise Islands | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
File:Flag of Banguela.png Banguela | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Audioslavia | 1–0 | Saintland |
---|---|---|
|
Unified Sunrise Islands | 2–1 | File:Flag of Banguela.png Banguela |
---|---|---|
|
Saintland | 1–0 | File:Flag of Banguela.png Banguela |
---|---|---|
|
Audioslavia | 0–0 | Unified Sunrise Islands |
---|---|---|
Unified Sunrise Islands | 0–1 | Saintland |
---|---|---|
|
Banguela File:Flag of Banguela.png | 0–1 | Audioslavia |
---|---|---|
Group G[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Valanora | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Barunia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Omerica | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Flardania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 3 |
Group H[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vilita | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
Farfadillis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 6 |
Nova Anglicana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 4 |
Schottia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 0 |
Vilita | 3–1 | Schottia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Farfadillis | 2–0 | Nova Anglicana |
---|---|---|
|
Schottia | 4–5 | Nova Anglicana |
---|---|---|
|
|
Vilita | 1–0 | Farfadillis |
---|---|---|
|
Farfadillis | 5–1 | Schottia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Nova Anglicana | 2–2 | Vilita |
---|---|---|
|
|
Knockout stage[edit]
Bracket[edit]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||
Pradera | ||||||||||||||
Valladares (aet) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Eterna City | ||||||||||||||
Osarius | 1 | |||||||||||||
Valladares | 0 | |||||||||||||
Canalave | ||||||||||||||
Eura | 1 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 6 | |||||||||||||
Carloburgo | ||||||||||||||
Pasarga | 5 | |||||||||||||
Eura | 3 | |||||||||||||
Columbus | ||||||||||||||
Nephara | 4 | |||||||||||||
Royal Kingdom of Quebec | 3 | |||||||||||||
Bezieres | ||||||||||||||
Cosumar | 2 | |||||||||||||
Royal Kingdom of Quebec | 3 | |||||||||||||
Campo Grande | ||||||||||||||
Nephara (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||||
Ko-oren | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Swangard | ||||||||||||||
Nephara (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
Nephara (p) | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||
Khabarovsk | ||||||||||||||
San José Guayabal | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal (aet) | 1 | |||||||||||||
Yucuaiquín | ||||||||||||||
Saintland | 0 | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal | 4 | |||||||||||||
Loma Chata | ||||||||||||||
Farfadillis | 2 | |||||||||||||
Valanora | 2 | |||||||||||||
El Roblar | ||||||||||||||
Farfadillis (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||||
San José Guayabal | 2 | |||||||||||||
Lulai | ||||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Audioslavia (p) | 0 (5) | |||||||||||||
Santa Ana | San Salvador | |||||||||||||
Gregoryisgodistan | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 1 | Eura (aet) | 4 | |||||||||||
Spesdorf | ||||||||||||||
Barunia | 0 | Audioslavia | 2 | |||||||||||
Vilita | 1 | |||||||||||||
Barunia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Round of 16[edit]
Valladares | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Osarius |
---|---|---|
Quebec and Shingoryeo | 3–2 | Cosumar |
---|---|---|
|
Ko-oren | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
|
Penalties | ||
|
4–5 |
|
San José Guayabal | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Saintland |
---|---|---|
Valanora | 2–4 (a.e.t.) | Farfadillis |
---|---|---|
|
|
Audioslavia | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Gregoryisgodistan |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Quarter-finals[edit]
Valladares | 0–1 | Eura |
---|---|---|
|
Quebec and Shingoryeo | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
San José Guayabal | 4–2 | Farfadillis |
---|---|---|
|
|
Audioslavia | 1–0 | Barunia |
---|---|---|
Semi-finals[edit]
Eura | 3–4 | Nephara |
---|---|---|
|
|
San José Guayabal | 2–1 | Audioslavia |
---|---|---|
|
|
Third place playoff[edit]
Eura | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | Audioslavia |
---|---|---|
Final[edit]
Nephara | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | San José Guayabal |
---|---|---|
|
|
|
Penalties | ||
|
5–3 |
|